Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

What is Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5?

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 functions in skincare and cosmetics as a highly bioactive, deeply skin penetrating peptide (palmitoyl tripeptide-5) able to activate tissue growth factor (TGF-beta) that stimulates collagen synthesis in the skin. The peptide content is 900-1300 ppm (approx. 1g peptide/1kg solution). In-vitro tests showed that tripeptide has better collagen building capacity than TGF-beta. Contains glycerin. Preserved with 0.5% phenoxyethanol. Clear liquid, no odor. Easily water-soluble.

More information on Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 (if available)

Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5 is the reaction product of palmitic acid and Tripeptide-5.

Has been found to stimulate of collagen synthesis in the skin and improve significantly the appearance of any type of wrinkle. Has good skin firming & moisturizing properties. May be able to reduce appearance of stretch marks. In clinical study with 60 volunteers a significant reduction of the appearance of wrinkles was shown after use of 84 days. May be alternate to collagen injections used in lip products to help stimulate collagen synthesis.

References

Makingcosmetics.com

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Register New Account
Reset Password