Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

The high content of omega acids & linoleic acid within watermelon seed oil assist in the removal of excess oil within the skin. It’s great for oily skin as it can be slightly drying. Unfortunately, I am unable to find how it rates on a comedogenicity scale, but it is widely claimed that it is not a pore-clogging oil.

In one study done on rats, an methanol extraction of watermelon rind showed antipyretic and anti-inflammatory effects on paw edema.

See also Watermelon Extract.

Sources
Circulating Oils Library
Medicinal Values on Citrullus lanatus (Watermelon): Pharmacological Review. Erhirhie et.al.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes
Register New Account
Reset Password