Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

B. Kamins Chemist Menopause Skin Cream Kx dupes

Aqua[37]/water[37]/eau, cetearyl alcohol[23], ceteareth-20[23], urea[44], acer saccharum[28] (maple isolate), vaccinium myrtillus[17] fruit/leaf extract, saccharum officinarum[14] (sugar cane)[14] extract, acer saccharum[28] (sugar maple)[28] extract, citrus aurantium dulcis[38] (orange) fruit extract, citrus medica limonum[25] (lemon)[25] fruit extract, ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate[8], petrolatum[30], sorbitol[34], squalane[35], caprylic/capric triglyceride[6], ethylhexyl palmitate[12], alumina[40], polyhydroxystearic acid[2], silica[42], propylene glycol[18], aesculus hippocastanum[4] (horse chestnut[24]) seed extract, ceteareth-12[3], salicylic acid[15], dimethicone[32], menthyl lactate[22], phospholipids[26], sphingolipids[33], sodium hydroxide[20], glycerin[39], mannitol[43], cellulose[11], hydroxypropyl methylcellulose[5], tocopheryl[31] acetate, retinyl palmitate[41], acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer[9], phenoxyethanol[27], caprylyl glycol[21], sorbic acid[27], parfum[36]/fragrance[36], titanium dioxide[19] (CI 77891[19]), ultramarines (CI 77007), amyl cinnamal[36], benzyl salicylate[16], citral[36], citronellol[29], geraniol[36], hexyl cinnamal[36], hydroxycitronellal[13], hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde[1], butylphenyl methylpropional[7], limonene[36], linalool[36], alpha-isomethyl ionone[10].

B. Kamins Chemist Menopause Skin Cream Kx

Ingredient Analysis
1. hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde. Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance ingredient.
2. polyhydroxystearic acid. Polyhydroxystearic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying ingredient.
3. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( ceteareth-12 ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
4. Aesculus Hippocastanum Bud Extract ( aesculus hippocastanum ) Aesculus Hippocastanum Bud Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a moisturizing ingredient.
5. hydroxypropyl methylcellulose. Binds ingredients; stabilizes emulsions; film former; gelling & coating agent. Used as an inactive ingredient in the pharmaceutical industry. It has also been used as a rate-controlling polymer for sustained-release dose forms. It has a high viscosity and is often used in ophthalmic preparations as artificial tears for dry eyes. In the US, it is available over-the-counter (OTC) in such products as Isopto Tears and Nature’s Tears.
6. caprylic/capric triglyceride. Coconut derived emollient moisturizer, sometimes used as a thickener. Rich in fatty acids that replenish skin; has a silky, dry oil feel. Liquid oil at room temperature.
7. butylphenyl methylpropional. Butylphenyl Methylpropional is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance ingredient.
8. ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
9. alkyl acrylate crosspolymer ( acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer ) emulsifier that thickens & stabilizes formulas, makes it possible for a product to release the oils in it immediately when rubbing the product into the skin
10. alpha-isomethyl ionone. Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance, moisturizing ingredient.
11. hydroxyethylcellulose ( cellulose ) gelling & thickening agent
12. ethylhexyl palmitate. emollient; solvent; fragrance
13. hydroxycitronellal. Hydroxycitronellal is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance ingredient.
14. sugar cane extract ( saccharum officinarum,(sugar cane) ) moisturizing agent; NOT the same thing as glycolic acid nor is it a substitute for it
15. beta hydroxy acid ( salicylic acid ) induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks
16. benzyl salicylate. fragrance & UV light absorber
17. bilberry extract ( vaccinium myrtillus ) antioxidant with no proven effect on skin (just internally); marketed as a natural alternative to hydroquinone but no research is available that proves this effect at all
18. propylene glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
19. titanium dioxide ( CI 77891 ) A broad-spectrum SPF sunscreen; sometimes used as a pigment & for its opacity
20. buffering agent ( sodium hydroxide ) a buffering agent (stabilizes pH)
21. caprylyl glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
22. menthyl lactate. Flavoring, cooling agent and fragrance ingredient, derivative of menthol. Likely irritating.
23. fatty alcohols ( cetearyl alcohol,ceteareth-20 ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
24. horse chestnut. potent antioxidant & anti-inflammatory; but no studies prove it works on cellulite; contains high levels of saponins
25. lemon extract ( citrus medica limonum,(lemon) ) Lemon extract in skincare is a known skin sensitizer and irritant. It can have antibacterial properties but it’s incredibly irritating, as lemon juice has a pH of 2, which is very acidic and its use is linked with damage to your skin’s acid mantle. Lemon extract/juice/peel/oil does way more harm than good. Using lemon juice on your skin, or products containing lemon extract, lemon oil, lemon peel and even other citrus extracts and peel oils (like orange, mandarin, grapefruit, etc.) can cause brown discolorations and red rash looking irritation when you go out into the sun. This is a reaction known as phytophotodermatitis.
26. phospholipids. emollient moisturizers
27. preservatives ( phenoxyethanol,sorbic acid ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
28. sugar maple ( acer saccharum,(sugar maple) ) moisturizing properties, not the same as glycolic or lactic acids nor does it exfoliate skin
29. citronellol. Citronellol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance ingredient.
30. petrolatum. An occlusive protective moisturizer; great when used to seal in a humectant moisturizer
31. Vitamin E ( tocopheryl ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
32. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
33. ceramides ( sphingolipids ) can help restore the skin's barrier system; improves texture, reduces topical irritation, restores moisture
34. sorbitol. a humectant moisturizer; product thickener; similar to glycerin with a gel-like consistency; creates a slippery feel
35. squalane. light emollient veg oil, can be antibacterial & moisturizing; might break out some people
36. fragrance ( parfum,cinnamal,citral,geraniol,hexyl cinnamal,limonene,linalool ) Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
37. solvents ( Aqua,water ) solvent
38. mandarin ( citrus aurantium dulcis ) fragrant skin irritant; no topical benefits
39. glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
40. alumina. Abrasive; Opacifying agent; Anticaking agent; Absorbent; Viscosity Controlling; feels like fine grains of sand in microdermabrasion creams; in lower concentrations, can be used to create a soft focus effect in leave-on products
41. retinol ( retinyl palmitate ) Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation
42. silica. Silica is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an abrasive exfoliating, absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, viscosity controlling ingredient.
43. sugar ( mannitol ) humectant moisturizer; often used as a preservative substitute for glycerin
44. urea. Humectant moisturizer; improves penetration of other ingredients; minimizes water loss; speeds up skin renewal; adjusts pH of a product. If you're in the UK and looking for urea products, check the ingredient list for "carbamide" instead. It's the same thing.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes