Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

B. Kamins Chemist Nighttime Oil Control Lotion dupes

Aqua[19]/Water[19]/Eau, Butylene Glycol[9], Rice Bran[17] Extract/Extrait, Boswellia Serrata[7] Extract/Extrait, Honey[23] Extract/Extrait, Oligopeptide-1[13]0, Phenoxyethanol[15], Sodium Benzoate[12], Acer Saccharum[16] (Maple Isolate), Hydrolyzed Collagen[5], Glyceryl Stearate SE[4], Cetyl Alcohol[14], Ceteareth-12[1], Caprylyl Glycol[11], Sorbic Acid[15], Coco-Caprylate/Caprate[3], Cyclotetrasiloxane[21], Cyclopentasiloxane[6], PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone[2], Carbomer[20], Polysorbate-80[1], Tocopheryl[18] Acetate, Sodium Hydroxide[10], Salicylic Acid[8], Retinyl Palmitate[22].

B. Kamins Chemist Nighttime Oil Control Lotion

Ingredient Analysis
1. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Ceteareth-12 ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
2. PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone. silicone-based thickener & surfactant
3. Coco-Caprylate/Caprate. emollient skin conditioner (coconut-derived)
4. Glyceryl Stearate SE. self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
5. Hydrolyzed Collagen. Hydrolyzed Collagen is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing, film forming, hair moisturizing, humectant moisturizing ingredient.
6. Cyclopentasiloxane. Silicone; makes stuff easily spreadable; used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant & solvent. Helps deliver other, heavier, silicones also in a product (like dimethicone)
7. Boswellia Serrata. gum resin of the Indian Frankincense tree; has research showing it has an anti-inflammatory effect on skin and can stimulate fibroblasts (cells that make collagen). However, it can also be a skin sensitizer and cause contact dermatitis. It's used in the manufacture of L'Oreal products as the anti-wrinkle agent "Boswelox", which has been criticized as being ineffective.
8. beta hydroxy acid ( Salicylic Acid ) induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks
9. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
10. buffering agent ( Sodium Hydroxide ) a buffering agent (stabilizes pH)
11. Caprylyl Glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
12. Sodium Benzoate. Sodium Benzoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an anti-corrosive, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, preservative ingredient.
13. Oligopeptide-1. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
14. fatty alcohols ( Cetyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
15. preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
16. sugar maple ( Acer Saccharum ) moisturizing properties, not the same as glycolic or lactic acids nor does it exfoliate skin
17. Rice Bran. A non-greasy oil rich in fatty acids & phytic/ferulic acids; contains oryzanol, a potent antioxidant & said to be soothing to irritated skin
18. Vitamin E ( Tocopheryl ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
19. solvents ( Aqua ) solvent
20. Carbomer. Carbomer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, gelling, viscosity controlling ingredient.
21. silicone ( Cyclotetrasiloxane ) gives skin a nice "slip", film-formers; can "carry" other active ingredients; may clog pores for some (depending on the silicones properties); some are water-soluble, some not; anti-foaming; skin protectant
22. retinol ( Retinyl Palmitate ) Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation
23. Honey. Honey is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an flavouring or perfuming, humectant moisturizing ingredient.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
CHP Adblock Detector Plugin | Codehelppro