Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Clarins Tonic Bath and Shower Concentrate dupes

Water[34], Sodium Laureth Sulfate[11], Disodium Lauryl Sulfo-Succinate, Peg 6 Cocamide, Cocamidopropyl Betaine[7], Cocamide Mipa[22], Rosewood[31] Wood Oil, Linalool[31], Tea-Cocoyl Glutamate[1], Propylene Glycol[12], Sodium Gluconate[23], Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate[11], Rosemary[13] Leaf Oil, Glyceryl Laurate[2], Phenoxyethanol[20], *mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil[5], Salvia Sclarea[21] (Clary) Oil, Tetrasodium Edta[20], Benzophenone[25], Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil[31], Picea Excelsa Extract, Methylparabe[20]n, Methylchloroisothiazolinone[20], Sodium Benzoate[17], Fragrance[31]/Parfum[31], Methylisothiazolinone[9], Butylparaben[20], Ethylparaben[20], Hamamelis[28] Virginiana (Witch Hazel[28]) Extract, Isobutylparaben[20], Propylparaben[20], Gentiana Lutea Root Extract[24], Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Bran Extract, Agropyron Repens Root Extract[4], Melissa Officinalis[15] Leaf Extract, Achillea Millefolium[19] Extract, Rosemary[13] Leaf Extract, Potassium Sorbate[20], Arnica Montana[6] Flower Extract, Hypericum Perforatum[16] Extract, Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract[3], Calcium Pantothenate[10], Retinyl Palmitate[37], Hops Extract[26], Allantoin[32], Calendula[8] Flower Extract, Inositol, Niacinamide[29], Thiamine Hcl, Ascorbic Acid[33], Biotin[38], Folic Acid, Methionine[27], Pyridoxine Hcl[18], Limonene[31], Geraniol[31], Citronellol[30], Benzyl Benzoate[14], Yellow 5[23] Ci 19140[35], Yellow 6[23] (Ci 15985[36]), Blue 1 Ci 42090

Clarins Tonic Bath and Shower Concentrate

Ingredient Analysis
1. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Tea-Cocoyl Glutamate ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
2. Glyceryl Laurate. Glyceryl Laurate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, emulsifying ingredient.
3. Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract. Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance, moisturizing ingredient.
4. Agropyron Repens Root Extract. Agropyron Repens Root Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, moisturizing ingredient.
5. mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil. Mentha Arvensis Leaf Oil is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking ingredient.
6. arnica montana extract ( Arnica Montana ) known skin sensitizer & irritant
7. Cocamidopropyl Betaine. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, cleansing, foam boosting, hair moisturizing, cleansing surfactant, viscosity controlling ingredient.
8. Calendula Officinalis ( Calendula ) may have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties
9. Methylisothiazolinone. Methylisothiazolinone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an preservative ingredient.
10. Calcium Pantothenate. Calcium Pantothenate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, hair moisturizing ingredient.
11. Anionic Surfactants ( Sodium Laureth Sulfate ) Used as surfactants & emulsifiers in cleansers & can be irritating to the skin, depending on alkalinity, some are very gentle. It's important to remember though, that just because a cleanser has sulfates in it doesn't mean it'll be drying and irritating. Take note of the other ingredients in the product (like anti-irritants, emollients, moisturizers) and where on the ingredient list the sulfate surfactant is listed. Click to read more about the different kinds used in skincare.
12. Propylene Glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
13. rosemary extract ( Rosemary ) antimicrobial antioxidant with a calming effect; but its fragrant components can cause irritation if present in large amounts. If listed at the end of the ingredient list, it's likely added in a small amount.
14. Benzyl Benzoate. solvent & fragrance
15. melissa extract ( Melissa Officinalis ) (proven in vitro) antioxidant, anti-viral & antibacterial properties, but irritating, more of a fragrance ingredient
16. st. john’s wort ( Hypericum Perforatum ) anti-fungal, antibacterial, antioxidant, minimizes the appearance & formation of scars, but is phototoxic in sunlight (wear sunscreen!)
17. Sodium Benzoate. Sodium Benzoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an anti-corrosive, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, preservative ingredient.
18. Pyridoxine Hcl. Pyridoxine Hcl is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
19. yarrow extract ( Achillea Millefolium ) May cause skin irritation & photosensitivity, studies that say this is an anti-inflammatory were performed in vitro, there is little research showing this ingredient to have any benefit for skin
20. preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
21. clary extract ( Salvia Sclarea ) Mainly used as a fragrance ingredient; contains both known anti-inflammatory components AND known irritating fragrance components, further research is needed
22. Cocamide Mipa. Emulsifier; Emulsion Stabilizer; Surfactant; Thickener; Viscosity Controlling; Irritant
23. Coming soon! ( Sodium Gluconate ) Coming soon!
24. gentian root ( Gentiana Lutea Root Extract ) anti-inflammatory and antibacterial
25. Benzophenone. UV sunscreen & frangrance masking agent. Helps prevent deterioration of fragrance/color that might be affected by UV rays found in daylight. May produce hives & contact sensitivity. In sunscreens they may cause immediate hives as well as other photoallergic reactions. Also may cause face & neck rashes when in shampoo.
26. Hops Extract. plant components may have antioxidant & antibacterial properties
27. Amino Acids ( Methionine ) Widely used in moisturizers and emollients because they are thought to help penetrate the skin; have water-binding, antioxidant and wound-healing abilities
28. witch hazel ( Hamamelis ) fragrant astringent; antioxidant & anti-irritant properties (some forms can be irritating, click to read why)
29. Niacinamide. Proven healing antioxidant; stimulates collagen; some UV protection; reduces hyperpigmentation; anti-inflammatory; anti-acne; anti-rosacea
30. Citronellol. Citronellol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance ingredient.
31. fragrance ( Rosewood ) Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
32. Allantoin. considered an effective anti-irritant; an occlusive that temporarily helps protect from chapped skin or windburn damage; softens skin & exfoliates; also a preservative
33. Vitamin C ( Ascorbic Acid ) an antioxidant proven to give you photoprotection by preventing oxidation & inflammation; boosts collagen production; can lighten hyperpigmentation if the concentration is high enough; also used as pH adjuster/buffering agent; fragrance ingredient
34. solvents ( Water ) solvent
35. Ci 19140. Ci 19140 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an cosmetic color ingredient.
36. Ci 15985. Ci 15985 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an cosmetic color ingredient.
37. retinol ( Retinyl Palmitate ) Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation
38. Biotin. texturizer; no reported skin benefit when applied topically; may regulate sebum

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
CHP Adblock Detector Plugin | Codehelppro