1. ↑ Microcrystalline Cellulose. Microcrystalline Cellulose is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, emulsion stabilizing, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, solution stabilising, viscosity controlling ingredient.
2. ↑ Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an cleansing, hair moisturizing, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
3. ↑ Anionic Surfactants ( Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate ) Used as surfactants & emulsifiers in cleansers & can be irritating to the skin, depending on alkalinity, some are very gentle. It's important to remember though, that just because a cleanser has sulfates in it doesn't mean it'll be drying and irritating. Take note of the other ingredients in the product (like anti-irritants, emollients, moisturizers) and where on the ingredient list the sulfate surfactant is listed. Click to read more about the different kinds used in skincare.
4. ↑ beta hydroxy acid ( Salicylic Acid ) induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks