Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

What is 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid?

3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid functions in skincare and cosmetics as a stable, vitamin C-derived agent for skin whitening.

More information on 3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid (if available)

3-O-Ethyl ascorbic acid is a derivative consisting of vitamin C with an ethyl groupa bound to the third carbon position. With its reducing ability, this structure helps to increase the stability of the compound when used in cosmetic products.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes