Widely used in the cosmetic industry as an antiseptic as well as a solvent given its strong oil-dissolving abilities. Often used in a variety of concentrations in skin toners for acne skin, aftershave lotions, perfumes, suntan lotions, and toilet waters. Alcohol also functions in skin care to combine water and oil in a product and to stabilize it and give it a longer shelf-life. It evaporates almost immediately, leaving the active ingredients on the surface of the skin.
Works as a preservative when present in concentrations of over 10%.« Back to Dictionary Home