Bamboo extract is a clear to light yellow non viscous liquid used in cosmetics at a concentration of 2%-10%. Bamboo stems are high in silica. Bamboo extract in skincare has been shown to have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and wound-healing properties.
The Ministry of Health of the People’s Republic of China has declared it an antioxidant, due to its flavonoid content. While it’s been found to have good antioxidant capabilities, it has been shown to have minor, but still present, pro-oxidant qualities as well. It’s also been shown to be a free radical scavenger by going after DPPH. A study found that cream containing bamboo extract worked against UV irradiation and also helped deter melanin production with little to no irritation.
However, bamboo isn’t as powerful as green tea, for example. Studies looking at the antioxidant properties of various teas found that bamboo has one of the lowest antioxidant capabilities and amount of flavonoids, in comparison.« Back to Dictionary Home