Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

bismuth oxychloride dupes

What is bismuth oxychloride?

Bismuth oxychloride aka CI 77163 is a mineral sourced cosmetic pigment.
Bismuth oxychloride is heavier than talc. Pure bismuth is a naturally occurring, grayish-white powder. Bismuth oxychloride its derivatives are used as skin protectives, thickeners, and absorbent agents. Bismuth oxychloride was permanently listed by the FDA as a coloring agent in 1977 and for use as a synthetic ingredient.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes