Traditionally used in the management of dermatological conditions in its native area, it is used to support faster healing of small wounds, scratches and superficial burns, as well as an anti-inflammatory for eczema, minor itching and insect bites.
Its active constituents are pentacyclic triterpenoids which have regulating and activating functions, acting on the collagen present in many organs. In skin, the major components are collagens type I and II. Skin aging is related mainly to a decrease in type I collagen levels, which also plays a major role in wound healing. Studies have shown that the main constituents of Centella asiatica (Asiatic acid, madecassic acid, and asiaticoside) increase collagen synthesis. In addition to stimulating the synthesis of collagen, it also improves tensile strength of the skin.
Typical Usage Rate: 1 – 5%
Extract of herb that may be listed on labels as asiatic acid, hydrocotyl, or gotu kola. It has antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties.
Madecassoside is a highly purified glycosylated triterpen of Centella asiatica. It is a skin conditioning agent that is a cosmetic active ingredient for use in anti-ageing, sensitive skin, very dry skin and mature skin applications.
This product appears as a water soluble & crystalline white-cream powder and is virtually odorless. Madecassoside activates collagen expression, it provides normalization of hyperproliferation of keratinocytes, global anti-inflammatory properties and a visible effect on excessive desquamation thanks to the activation of Aquaporin-3 and Filaggrin.
International Journal of Lower Extremity Wounds, September 2006, pages 137–143
Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, May–June 2000, pages 227–234
Phytomedicine, May 2001, pages 230–235
Contact Dermatitis, October 1993, pages 175–179