Ceresin is a hard, off-white paraffin wax that is used in skincare and thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading. Ceresin is used with or instead of beeswax.
Ceresin is derived from ozokerite by a purifying process. The purifying process of the ozokerite commonly comprises a treatment with heat and sulfuric acid, but other processes are also in use. Ozokerite, Ceresin and Montan Wax are mineral waxes, derived from coal and shale. It can aggravate some skin types.« Back to Dictionary Home