Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

chrysin dupes

Copy the following HTML iframe code to your website:

Share This
« Back to Dictionary Home

What is Chrysin?

Chrysin functions in skincare and cosmetics as a moisturizing ingredient. Chrysin, also called 5,7-dihydroxyflavone, is a flavone found in honey, propolis, the passion flowers, Passiflora caerulea and Passiflora incarnata, and in Oroxylum indicum. It is extracted from various plants, such as the blue passion flower (Passiflora caerulea).

You’ll often see chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide listed one after the other on ingredient lists for eye products (usually targeting dark circles). Chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for the color of dark circles and local inflammation. Infra-orbital shadows are due to the accumulation of haemoglobin and its coloured degradation products – biliverdin, bilirubin and iron – in the dermis and epidermis. Chrysin stimulates the enzyme (UGT1A1) leading to the clearance of bilirubin. N-hydroxysuccinimide renders the iron soluble for natural elimination.

More information on Chrysin (if available)

Haloxyl is a trademarked blend of water, glycerin, steareth-20, N-hydroxysuccinimide, chrysin, palmitoyl oligopeptide, and palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7. It’s one of the blends the cosmetic raw material supplier Croda sells that claim to help dark circles and eye puffiness.

Sources
Beautypedia
Cosmetics Business

Searched 24,144 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

No match? Get the original for less

Was this helpful?

Skincare Dupes
Logo
Compare items
  • Total (0)
Compare