Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

tapioca starch

Tapioca starch is often seen in lotions and in powder products as well as in emulsion systems. It consists primarily of amylose and amylopectin. Tapioca starch is added so the lotion has a less greasy feel on the skin, mitigating the heavy unpleasant and greasy feel of oils, esters & waxes. Tapioca or cassava starch or flour can be used as talcum replacement in a formula, and as a thickener. Recommended usage levels in a formula are between 1%-75%.

« Back to Dictionary Home

Skincare Dupes