A strong-scented, spicy, wild herb used in astringents, shampoos, hair dressings and other hair grooming aids, skin care products, face masks, and cleansing lotions, liquids, and pads. Its astringent qualities have caused it to be recommended by herbalists for greasy skins. May cause a sensitivity to sunlight and artificial light, in which the skin breaks out and swells.
Yarrow extract has little research showing it to have any benefit for skin. What studies do exist were performed in vitro, and indicate that it may have anti-inflammatory properties. However, yarrow also has properties that may cause skin irritation and photosensitivity.
Most often it is claimed to be a tonic, soothing, skin conditioning, refreshing, masking, cleansing, anti dandruff agent.« Back to Dictionary Home