What is Yeast?
Yeast functions in skincare and cosmetics as a moisturizing ingredient. Yeast is a rich source of beta-glucan, an antioxidant. There is limited information about how Saccharomyces cerevisiae, in particular, may provide benefits in skincare. However, it’s marketed as a being a great ingredient that brightens, fades sunspots and age spots, evens skin tone, controls cell turnover and oiliness.
Beta-glucan can be derived from yeast or oats. It has some antioxidant properties and is a strong anti-inflammatory agent. It is considered an excellent ingredient for reducing redness and other signs of sensitive skin.
Live yeast-cell derivatives have been shown to stimulate wound healing but there isn’t much research on this.
Much of what is known about yeast’s effects for skin is theoretical, and concerns yeast’s tissue-repair and protective properties or yeast’s antioxidant properties.
As a skin-care ingredient yeast has potential, but what its function may be or how it would affect skin is not fully understood.
Pitera (Saccharomycopsis Ferment Filtrate) has some in vitro research demonstrating it has antioxidant ability.
More information on Yeast (if available)
Saccharomyces cerevisiae« Back to Dictionary Home