Water/Aqua/Eau, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Lactic Acid, Butylene Glycol, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Isodecyl Salicylate, Sodium Hydroxide, Lavender Extract, Centaurea Cyanus Flower Extract, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Fruit Extract, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Extract, Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis Extract, Lecithin, PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Sclerotium Gum, Polysorbate 20, Retinol, Salicylic Acid, Polyquaternium-37, PEG-12 Dimethicone, Pentylene Glycol, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium PCA, Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Propylparaben, Isobutylparaben.
1. ↑ Centaurea Cyanus Flower Extract. Centaurea Cyanus Flower Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an astringent, moisturizing ingredient.
2. ↑ Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. Coconut derived emollient moisturizer, sometimes used as a thickener. Rich in fatty acids that replenish skin; has a silky, dry oil feel. Liquid oil at room temperature.
3. ↑ glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
5. ↑ PEG-12 Dimethicone. Peg-12 Dimethicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
6. ↑ Polyquaternium-37. Polyquaternium-37 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, film forming ingredient.
7. ↑ beta hydroxy acid ( Salicylic Acid ) induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks
8. ↑ Pentylene Glycol. Pentylene Glycol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing, solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
9. ↑ hibiscus extract ( Hibiscus Rosa-Sinensis ) antioxidant; improves sun damaged skin; wound-healing abilities; can also be an irritant due to fragrance (if the whole plant is used instead of an extract)
11. ↑ Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
13. ↑ Sclerotium Gum. Sclerotium Gum is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, moisturizing, viscosity controlling ingredient.
14. ↑ preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
15. ↑ lemon extract ( Citrus Medica Limonum ) Lemon extract in skincare is a known skin sensitizer and irritant. It can have antibacterial properties but it’s incredibly irritating, as lemon juice has a pH of 2, which is very acidic and its use is linked with damage to your skin’s acid mantle. Lemon extract/juice/peel/oil does way more harm than good. Using lemon juice on your skin, or products containing lemon extract, lemon oil, lemon peel and even other citrus extracts and peel oils (like orange, mandarin, grapefruit, etc.) can cause brown discolorations and red rash looking irritation when you go out into the sun. This is a reaction known as phytophotodermatitis.
21. ↑ Lecithin. Lecithin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing, emulsifying, moisturizing ingredient.
22. ↑ Lavender. Mainly used for aromatherapy than skincare; mild antimicrobial/anti-inflammatory effects make it useful as part of a preservative system in a product; fragrance components oxidize on skin & can cause irritation
23. ↑ Retinol. Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation