Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Dermalogica ChromaWhite TRx Powerfoliant dupes

Powder ingredients: Microcrystalline Cellulose[3], Talc, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate[4], Disodium Lauryl, Sulfosuccinate, Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate[5], Colloidal Oatmeal[29], Rice Bran[24], Rice Starch, Niacinamide[21], Ascorbyl Glucoside[25], Camellia Sinensis[7] Leaf Extract, PCA[31], Allyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein[6], Limonene[26], Titanium Dioxide[9] (CI 77891[9]), Salicylic Acid[8], Grapefruit Peel Oil, Papain[30], Glycyrrhiza[10] Glabra (Licorice[10]) Root Extract, Cyclodextrin[20], Sodium Benzoate[13], Potassium Sorbate[18]. Liquid ingredients: Water[27]/Aqua[27]/Eau, Glycerin[28], Lactic Acid[23], Sodium Lactate[14], Sodium Hydroxide[11], Ethoxydiglycol[15], Phytic Acid[22], Lactobacillus[16]/Lemon Peel[17] Ferment Extract, Lactobacillus/Pumpkin Fruit Ferment Filtrate[2], Ferula Foetida[19] Root Extract, Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate[1], Butylene Glycol[12].

Dermalogica ChromaWhite TRx Powerfoliant

Ingredient Analysis
1. Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate. Cocamidopropyl Pg-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, hair moisturizing ingredient.
2. Lactobacillus/Pumpkin Fruit Ferment Filtrate. Lactobacillus/Pumpkin Fruit Ferment Filtrate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
3. Microcrystalline Cellulose. Microcrystalline Cellulose is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, emulsion stabilizing, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, solution stabilising, viscosity controlling ingredient.
4. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an cleansing, hair moisturizing, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
5. Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate. a mild, amino acid anionic cleanser, emulsifier and hard water softener
6. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
7. green tea – polyphenols ( Camellia Sinensis ) proven antioxidant, anti-inflammatory; can prevent collagen breakdown & reduce UV damage to skin. It is generally accepted that 5% green tea extract or polyphenols in the 90% range is an effective concentration in skincare products to produce these effects.
8. beta hydroxy acid ( Salicylic Acid ) induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks
9. Titanium Dioxide ( CI 77891 ) A broad-spectrum SPF sunscreen; sometimes used as a pigment & for its opacity
10. licorice extract ( Glycyrrhiza,Licorice ) anti-inflammatory; anti-allergic; the root has been proven to treat hyperpigmentation so its used in whitening products
11. buffering agent ( Sodium Hydroxide ) a buffering agent (stabilizes pH)
12. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
13. Sodium Benzoate. Sodium Benzoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an anti-corrosive, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, preservative ingredient.
14. Sodium Lactate. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering, humectant moisturizing, exfoliating ingredient.
15. Ethoxydiglycol. Ethoxydiglycol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an humectant moisturizing, fragrance, solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
16. Lactobacillus. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
17. lemon extract ( Lemon Peel ) Lemon extract in skincare is a known skin sensitizer and irritant. It can have antibacterial properties but it’s incredibly irritating, as lemon juice has a pH of 2, which is very acidic and its use is linked with damage to your skin’s acid mantle. Lemon extract/juice/peel/oil does way more harm than good. Using lemon juice on your skin, or products containing lemon extract, lemon oil, lemon peel and even other citrus extracts and peel oils (like orange, mandarin, grapefruit, etc.) can cause brown discolorations and red rash looking irritation when you go out into the sun. This is a reaction known as phytophotodermatitis.
18. preservatives ( Potassium Sorbate ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
19. ferulic acid ( Ferula Foetida ) proven antioxidant that doubles the efficacy of vitamins c and e; protects against sun damage
20. Cyclodextrin. absorbent & chelating agent; also used as a carrier vehicle for essential oils and other actives.
21. Niacinamide. Proven healing antioxidant; stimulates collagen; some UV protection; reduces hyperpigmentation; anti-inflammatory; anti-acne; anti-rosacea
22. Phytic Acid. antioxidant with moisturizing, deodorizing & chelating properties
23. Lactic Acid. the most moisturizing of AHAs; whitening astringent; exfoliant
24. Rice Bran. A non-greasy oil rich in fatty acids & phytic/ferulic acids; contains oryzanol, a potent antioxidant & said to be soothing to irritated skin
25. Vitamin C ( Ascorbyl Glucoside ) an antioxidant proven to give you photoprotection by preventing oxidation & inflammation; boosts collagen production; can lighten hyperpigmentation if the concentration is high enough; also used as pH adjuster/buffering agent; fragrance ingredient
26. fragrance ( Limonene ) Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
27. solvents ( Water,Aqua ) solvent
28. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
29. oatmeal ( Colloidal Oatmeal ) anti-irritant, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties
30. Papain. Papain is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
31. PCA. Pca is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an humectant moisturizing, MOISTURISING ingredient.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes