Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

DCL Peptide Plus Eye Treatment dupes

Water[47] (Aqua[47]), Squalane[45], PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate[5], Pentylene Glycol[15], Hydrolyzed Soy[23] Flour, Behentrimonium Methosulfate[2], PEG-40 Stearate[3], Sunflower Seed Oil[27], Glycerin[48], Xylitylglucoside[51], C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Glyceryl Stearate[12], Cetyl Alcohol[20], Olive Oil[8], Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil[24], Cholesterol[31], Dimethicone[40], Shea Butter[34], Phytonadione[41], Palmitoyl Oligopeptide[10], Retinyl Palmitate[49], Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer[1], Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate[42], Cetearyl Alcohol[20], Soybean Seed Extract[35], Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7[7], PEG-[52]75 Stearate, Steareth-2[2]0, Dipeptide-2[32], Anhydroxylitol[51], Soybean Protein[35], Tocopheryl[38] Acetate, Oxido Reductases, Carbomer[43], Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Protein[4], Xylitol[51], Ceramide 2[37], Ceteth-[2]20, Sodium Hydroxide[17], Phenoxyethanol[28], Hydrolyzed Algin[16], Butylene Glycol[18], Benzyl Alcohol[21], Sea Water[44] (Maris Aqua[47]), Corn Oil[29], Potassium Sorbate[28], Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone[6], Chlorella Vulgaris[53] Extract, Sodium Benzoate[19], PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol[9], Tribehenin[39], Algin[46], Sodium Citrate[36], Tetrasodium EDTA[25], Benzoic Acid[30], Salicylic Acid[14], Dehydroacetic Acid[28], Chrysin[50], N-Hydroxysuccinimide[13], Atelocollagen[26], Benzethonium Chloride[11], Serine[33], Polysorbate-60[22].

DCL  Peptide Plus Eye Treatment

Ingredient Analysis
1. Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer. a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies, and stabilizes products and solutions. It is very easy to use in liquid form and provides a sensation of freshness followed by a melting effect on contact with the skin
2. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Behentrimonium Methosulfate,Steareth-2,Ceteth- ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
3. PEG-40 Stearate. Peg-40 Stearate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
4. Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Protein. Hydrolyzed Rice Bran Protein is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
5. PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate. moisturizer & plasticizer
6. Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone. said to banish dark circles, treat skin redness and cellulite but not proven in any scientific study - studies on this ingredient were shown to be beneficial when taken as an oral supplement. Glucosyl hesperidin is a a water-soluble form that has potential as a potent antioxidant.
7. Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7. a moisturizing regenerating peptide; may suppress the production of inflammation
8. Olea Europaea Fruit Oil ( Olive Oil ) occlusive oil; rich & heavy; used as a solvent & emollient
9. PEG-10 Rapeseed Sterol. Peg-10 Rapeseed Sterol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an cleansing, emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
10. Palmitoyl Oligopeptide. synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide that can help repair visible skin damage and strengthen skin’s underlying supportive elements. Some research has shown that this peptide has similar anti-aging benefits to retinol, and you can use both together.
11. Benzethonium Chloride. antistatic ingredient, deodorant, and cleansing ingredient
12. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
13. N-Hydroxysuccinimide. You'll often see chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide listed one after the other on ingredient lists for eye products (usually targeting dark circles). Chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for the color of dark circles and local inflammation. Infra-orbital shadows are due to the accumulation of haemoglobin and its coloured degradation products – biliverdin, bilirubin and iron – in the dermis and epidermis. Chrysin stimulates the enzyme leading to the clearance of bilirubin. N-hydroxysuccinimide renders the iron soluble for natural elimination. This ingredient is slightly acidic, and is an known irritant to skin, eyes and mucous membranes.
14. beta hydroxy acid ( Salicylic Acid ) induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks
15. Pentylene Glycol. Pentylene Glycol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing, solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
16. Hydrolyzed Algin. Hydrolyzed Algin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing ingredient.
17. buffering agent ( Sodium Hydroxide ) a buffering agent (stabilizes pH)
18. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
19. Sodium Benzoate. Sodium Benzoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an anti-corrosive, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, preservative ingredient.
20. fatty alcohols ( Cetyl Alcohol,Cetearyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
21. Benzyl Alcohol. preservative; solvent; fragrance; may cause irritation
22. polysorbate 60 ( Polysorbate-60 ) thickening agent, emulsifier, mild surfactant; used to form emulsions
23. Hydrolyzed Soy. Hydrolyzed Soy is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
24. grapeseed oil ( Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil ) astringent emollient antioxidant oil; absorbs well & is lightweight
25. EDTA. Edta is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an chelating ingredient.
26. Atelocollagen. a hair & skin conditioner
27. sunflower oil ( Sunflower Seed Oil ) Occlusive, emollient skin-friendly oil; can improve skin healing, due to linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid. Moisturizing, especially for dry skin & reduces inflammation & repairs skin's barrier. Combined with PEG- esters it's an emulsifier.
28. preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol,Potassium Sorbate,Dehydroacetic Acid ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
29. Coming soon! ( Corn Oil ) Coming soon!
30. Benzoic Acid. anti-fungal preservative; a mild irritant to the skin, it can cause allergic reactions.
31. Cholesterol. Emollient moisturizer; stabilizes & increases viscosity in a product. According to PETA, it's derived from lanolin & alternatives include solid complex alcohols (sterols) from plant sources.
32. Dipeptide-2. proven moisturizer; not clinically proven to de-puff the eye area
33. Amino Acids ( Serine ) Widely used in moisturizers and emollients because they are thought to help penetrate the skin; have water-binding, antioxidant and wound-healing abilities
34. Shea Butter. emollient & occlusive anti-inflammatory moisturizer; contains allantoin, phytosterols, fatty acids & vitamins A,D&E BUT may break out some people due to its richness
35. soy protein ( Soybean Seed Extract,Soybean Protein ) proven skin benefits: depigmentation, anti-aging & increases collagen production; also used as an emulsifier & emollient. Soy has also been found to have anti-androgenic effects.
36. citric acid ( Sodium Citrate ) mainly used as a cleaning agent & preservative; pH adjuster; in higher concentration it's an AHA (in peels & antiaging products)
37. Ceramide 2. Ceramide 2 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
38. Vitamin E ( Tocopheryl ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
39. Tribehenin. emollient occlusive agent
40. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
41. Vitamin K ( Phytonadione ) Vitamin K in skin-care products is considered a cosmetic ingredient, not a pharmaceutical or drug. (If it were considered a drug, cosmetic companies would actually have to prove their marketing claims on how it may affect your skin!) A study published in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology (April 2004, page 73) examined the effect of […]
42. Vitamin C ( Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate ) an antioxidant proven to give you photoprotection by preventing oxidation & inflammation; boosts collagen production; can lighten hyperpigmentation if the concentration is high enough; also used as pH adjuster/buffering agent; fragrance ingredient
43. Carbomer. Carbomer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, gelling, viscosity controlling ingredient.
44. Sea Water. Sea Water is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an humectant moisturizing, solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
45. Squalane. light emollient veg oil, can be antibacterial & moisturizing; might break out some people
46. alginates ( Algin ) derived from seaweed, used as a emulsifier, barrier, thickener and stabilizer.
47. solvents ( Water,Aqua ) solvent
48. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
49. retinol ( Retinyl Palmitate ) Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation
50. Chrysin. A moisturizing flavone found in honey, propolis, and the passion flowers. You'll often see chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide listed one after the other on ingredient lists for eye products (usually targeting dark circles). They activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for the color of dark circles and local inflammation.
51. sugar ( Xylitylglucoside,Anhydroxylitol,Xylitol ) humectant moisturizer; often used as a preservative substitute for glycerin
52. PEGs ( PEG- ) helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; emollient; emulsifier; sufactant (cleans); solvent; the lower the number following, the more it can penetrate the skin; keeps products stable
53. algae ( Chlorella Vulgaris ) marine compounds are emollient antioxidants; some claim to brighten skin; some are simply skin conditioners, known to be highly comedogenic, thickeners/emulsifiers in a product

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes