Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

G.M. COLLIN BotaPeptide Eye Contour dupes

Water[37], Phytonadione[34] (Vitamin K[34]), Phospholipids[26], Sodium Hyaluronate[22], Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans[4], Arachidyl Alcohol[23], Behenyl Alcohol[23], Arachidyl Glucoside[1], Acetyl Hexapeptide-3[11], Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone[5], Steareth-2[2]0, Dipeptide-2[32], Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3[7], PEG-6 Isostearate[15], Hesperetin Laurate[14], N-Hydroxysuccinimide[12], Chrysin[48], Palmitoyl Oligopeptide[8], Glycerin[44], Butylene Glycol[20], Carbomer[38], Polysorbate-20[30], Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3[6], Squalane[39] (Vegetal), Cyclopentasiloxane[13], Cyclohexasiloxane[45], Cetearyl Isononanoate[9], Shea Butter[31], Oenothera Biennis[16] (Evening Primrose[16]) Oil, Triticum Vulgare (Wheat Germ[33]) Oil, Hydrolyzed Hibiscus Esculentus Extract[3], Dextrin[49], Soybean (Glycine[50] Soya), Caffeine[40], PEG-100 Stearate[19], Glyceryl Stearate[10], Octyldodecanol[25], Irvingia Gabonensis Kernel (Wild Mango[52]) Butter, Hydrogen[46]ated Cocoglycerides[24], Ethylhexylglycerin[27], Dimethicone[41], Propylene Glycol[17], Cucumber[42] Extract, Chlorphenesin[28], Xanthan Gum[43], Fragrance[35], Citrus Aurantium Dulcis[47] (Orange) Oil[18], Disodium EDTA[29], Triethanolamine[21], Tocopheryl[36] Acetate (Vitamin E[36]), Retinyl Palmitate[51].

G.M. COLLIN BotaPeptide Eye Contour

Ingredient Analysis
1. Arachidyl Glucoside. Arachidyl Glucoside is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
2. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Steareth-2 ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
3. Hydrolyzed Hibiscus Esculentus Extract. Hydrolyzed Hibiscus Esculentus Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
4. Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans. Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing, humectant moisturizing ingredient.
5. Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone. said to banish dark circles, treat skin redness and cellulite but not proven in any scientific study - studies on this ingredient were shown to be beneficial when taken as an oral supplement. Glucosyl hesperidin is a a water-soluble form that has potential as a potent antioxidant.
6. palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 ( Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-3 ) Palmitoyl pentapeptide is a fatty acid mixed with amino acids. The only research showing this has any significance for skin was carried out by the ingredient manufacturer, Sederma. Click to read more.
7. Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 ( Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 ) a moisturizing regenerating peptide; may suppress the production of inflammation
8. Palmitoyl Oligopeptide. synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide that can help repair visible skin damage and strengthen skin’s underlying supportive elements. Some research has shown that this peptide has similar anti-aging benefits to retinol, and you can use both together.
9. Cetearyl Isononanoate. emollient skin & hair conditioner
10. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
11. Acetyl Hexapeptide-3. humectant moisturizer; an antiwrinkle peptide - Little scientific research has been done to prove this works
12. N-Hydroxysuccinimide. You'll often see chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide listed one after the other on ingredient lists for eye products (usually targeting dark circles). Chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for the color of dark circles and local inflammation. Infra-orbital shadows are due to the accumulation of haemoglobin and its coloured degradation products – biliverdin, bilirubin and iron – in the dermis and epidermis. Chrysin stimulates the enzyme leading to the clearance of bilirubin. N-hydroxysuccinimide renders the iron soluble for natural elimination. This ingredient is slightly acidic, and is an known irritant to skin, eyes and mucous membranes.
13. Cyclopentasiloxane. Silicone; makes stuff easily spreadable; used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant & solvent. Helps deliver other, heavier, silicones also in a product (like dimethicone)
14. Hesperetin Laurate. Hesperetin Laurate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antioxidant, moisturizing ingredient.
15. PEG-6 Isostearate. Peg-6 Isostearate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying ingredient.
16. evening primrose ( Oenothera Biennis ) very rich & delicate skin-friendly moisturizing oil; anti-inflammatory & great for eczema & psoriasis
17. Propylene Glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
18. Sweet Orange Oil ( (Orange) Oil ) Sweet orange oil is used in skincare and cosmetics as a fragrance ingredient.
19. PEG-100 Stearate. a moisturizing emollient & emulsifier
20. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
21. Triethanolamine. Triethanolamine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering, emulsifying, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
22. hyaluronic acid ( Sodium Hyaluronate ) A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss
23. fatty alcohols ( Arachidyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
24. Cocoglycerides. Cocoglycerides is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, emulsifying, moisturizing ingredient.
25. Octyldodecanol. Octyldodecanol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance ingredient.
26. Phospholipids. emollient moisturizers
27. preservatives ( Ethylhexylglycerin ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
28. Chlorphenesin. Chlorphenesin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antimicrobial, preservative ingredient.
29. Disodium EDTA. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
30. polysorbates ( Polysorbate-20 ) general purpose hydrophilic, nonionic surfactant; helps other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. Polysorbates also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
31. Shea Butter. emollient & occlusive anti-inflammatory moisturizer; contains allantoin, phytosterols, fatty acids & vitamins A,D&E BUT may break out some people due to its richness
32. Dipeptide-2. proven moisturizer; not clinically proven to de-puff the eye area
33. Wheat Germ. emollient oil; extract is also skin-conditioning. Extract is sometimes listed as a skin lightener (click to read more)
34. Vitamin K ( Phytonadione ) Vitamin K in skin-care products is considered a cosmetic ingredient, not a pharmaceutical or drug. (If it were considered a drug, cosmetic companies would actually have to prove their marketing claims on how it may affect your skin!) A study published in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology (April 2004, page 73) examined the effect of […]
35. Fragrance. Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
36. Vitamin E ( Tocopheryl ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
37. solvents ( Water ) solvent
38. Carbomer. Carbomer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, gelling, viscosity controlling ingredient.
39. Squalane. light emollient veg oil, can be antibacterial & moisturizing; might break out some people
40. Caffeine. constricts the skin; may be anti-inflammatory but also irritating; a potential antioxidant (there is no independent research that caffeine helps cellulite); aids ingredients to penetrate the skin
41. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
42. Cucumber. moisturizing & anti-inflammatory (contains 95% water)
43. thickener ( Xanthan Gum ) thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading.
44. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
45. silicone ( Cyclohexasiloxane ) gives skin a nice "slip", film-formers; can "carry" other active ingredients; may clog pores for some (depending on the silicones properties); some are water-soluble, some not; anti-foaming; skin protectant
46. Hydrogen. Hydrogen is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antioxidant ingredient.
47. mandarin ( Citrus Aurantium Dulcis ) fragrant skin irritant; no topical benefits
48. Chrysin. A moisturizing flavone found in honey, propolis, and the passion flowers. You'll often see chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide listed one after the other on ingredient lists for eye products (usually targeting dark circles). They activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for the color of dark circles and local inflammation.
49. Dextrin. Absorbent; Bulking agent; Binding agent; Hydrophilic Thickener
50. Glycine. Glycine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, pH buffering, hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
51. retinol ( Retinyl Palmitate ) Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation
52. Mango. an occlusive, skin-conditioning butter/oil; rich in fatty acids with anti-inflammatory properties. The extract is an antioxidant.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
CHP Adblock Detector Plugin | Codehelppro