Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

PETER THOMAS ROTH Laser-Free Resurfacing Eye Serum dupes

Water[64]/aqua[64]/eau, butylene glycol[34], hylocereus undatus fruit extract[20], peg-[72]8 dimethicone[59], propylene glycol[30], niacinamide[51], glycerin[66], glyceryl polymethacrylate[13], sinorhizobium meliloti ferment filtrate, alcohol denat.[41], cyclopentasiloxane[25], citrus aurantium, squalene[61], dimethicone[59], silica[70], isopropyl myristate[21], isododecane[52], caffeine[62], carbomer[60], croton lechleri resin extract[9], cecropia obtusifolia bark extract[5], pinus pinaster bark extract, fraxinus excelsior[46] bark extract, bambusa vulgaris leaf/stem extract[39], pisum sati[32]vum (pea) extract, pseudoalteromonas exopolysaccharides[4], hordeum vulgare extract[40], lycium barbarium fruit extract, angelica polymorpha sinensis root extract[1], tremella fuciformis[31] (mushroom[31]) extract, siegesbeckia orientalis[38] extract, rabdosia rubescens extract, oligopeptide-68, palmitoyl oligopeptide[16], palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7[14], retinyl palmitate[67], tocopheryl[58] acetate, ascorbyl palmitate[24], phospholipids[42], acetyl glucosamine[23], hydroxyproline[53], peg-12 glyceryl dimyristate[10], glycosphingolipids[26], sodium hyaluronate[35], alcohol,[65] betaine[68], glucosamine[54] hci, cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose[11], lecithin[63], silanetriol[55], l-pyroglutamylamidoethyl indole[8], steareth-2[2]0, n-hydroxysuccinimide[18], chrysin[69], hydrogenated lecithin[17], sodium oleate[22], disodium edta[43], diglycerin[66], decarboxy carnosine hcl[15], polysilicone-11[37], polyurethane[71]-40, ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate[12], butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane[7], ppg-26-buteth-26[3], ethylhexyl salicylate[57], peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil[6], sodium hydroxide[33], diazolidinyl urea[49], methylparabe[49]n, propylparaben[44], phenoxyethanol[49], butylparaben[49], ethylparaben[49], isobutylparaben[49], sodium metabisulfite[19], chlorhexidine digluconate[49], potassium sorbate[49], quaternium-15[47], sorbic acid[49], salicylic acid[28], potassium citrate[27], glycolic acid[48], edta[45], citric acid[56], sodium salicylate[29], hexylene glycol[2], caprylyl glycol[36], carmine (ci 75470), mica[50].

PETER THOMAS ROTH Laser-Free Resurfacing Eye Serum

Ingredient Analysis
1. angelica polymorpha sinensis root extract. Angelica Polymorpha Sinensis Root Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a moisturizing ingredient.
2. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( steareth-2,hexylene glycol ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
3. ppg-26-buteth-26. Ppg-26-Buteth-26 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
4. pseudoalteromonas exopolysaccharides. Pseudoalteromonas Exopolysaccharides is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
5. cecropia obtusifolia bark extract. Cecropia Obtusifolia Bark Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
6. peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil. Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
7. butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane. Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
8. pyroglutamylamidoethyl indole. Pyroglutamylamidoethyl Indole is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an skin protecting ingredient.
9. croton lechleri resin extract. Croton Lechleri Resin Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
10. peg-12 glyceryl dimyristate. skin-conditioning
11. Hydroxyethyl Ethylcellulose ( ethylcellulose ) Binding agent; Emulsifier; Emulsion Stabilizer; Film-forming agent; Thickener; Viscosity Controlling
12. ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
13. glyceryl polymethacrylate. Film-former; controls viscosity in a product
14. palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7. a moisturizing regenerating peptide; may suppress the production of inflammation
15. decarboxy carnosine hcl. Anti-static hair conditioner
16. palmitoyl oligopeptide. synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide that can help repair visible skin damage and strengthen skin’s underlying supportive elements. Some research has shown that this peptide has similar anti-aging benefits to retinol, and you can use both together.
17. hydrogenated lecithin. Hydrogenated Lecithin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, moisturizing ingredient.
18. n-hydroxysuccinimide. You'll often see chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide listed one after the other on ingredient lists for eye products (usually targeting dark circles). Chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for the color of dark circles and local inflammation. Infra-orbital shadows are due to the accumulation of haemoglobin and its coloured degradation products – biliverdin, bilirubin and iron – in the dermis and epidermis. Chrysin stimulates the enzyme leading to the clearance of bilirubin. N-hydroxysuccinimide renders the iron soluble for natural elimination. This ingredient is slightly acidic, and is an known irritant to skin, eyes and mucous membranes.
19. sodium metabisulfite. disinfectant, antioxidant (for the formula) and preservative.
20. dragon fruit extract ( hylocereus undatus fruit extract ) skin protecting & conditioning ingredient; no studies indicate it has antioxidant or even anti-aging properties in skincare as claimed
21. isopropyl myristate. emollient & thickener, reduces greasy feel by oils in a formula
22. sodium oleate. Sodium Oleate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an cleansing, emulsifying, cleansing surfactant, viscosity controlling ingredient.
23. acetyl glucosamine. wound-healer; exfoliator; shown to lighten hyperpigmentation
24. ascorbyl palmitate. A moisturizing vitamin C ester, fat/lipid soluble, antioxidant and preservative
25. cyclopentasiloxane. Silicone; makes stuff easily spreadable; used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant & solvent. Helps deliver other, heavier, silicones also in a product (like dimethicone)
26. glycosphingolipids. Glycosphingolipids is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing ingredient.
27. potassium citrate. Potassium Citrate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering, chelating ingredient.
28. beta hydroxy acid ( salicylic acid ) induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks
29. sodium salicylate. salt of salicylic acid; anti-inflammatory agent; denaturant; preservative
30. propylene glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
31. mushroom extract ( tremella fuciformis,mushroom ) emollient; humectant; skin protectant; antioxidant but no research backing up other claims
32. curcuma zedoaria ( sati ) anti-inflammatory & antioxidant properties, but can also irritate skin
33. buffering agent ( sodium hydroxide ) a buffering agent (stabilizes pH)
34. butylene glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
35. hyaluronic acid ( sodium hyaluronate ) A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss
36. caprylyl glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
37. polysilicone-11. film forming silicone polymer
38. st. paul’s wort ( siegesbeckia orientalis ) Used to soothe inflammation; but not proven in any scientific studies (yet)
39. bamboo extract ( bambusa vulgaris leaf/stem extract ) proven to be anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and wound-healing, it's an antioxidant but not as powerful as green tea, for example. Studies are limited but promising on anti-aging & potential limitation of melanin production.
40. barley extract ( hordeum vulgare extract ) skin protecting, apparently - contains gluten
41. alcohol denat.. Alcohol Denat. is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an anti-foaming, antimicrobial, astringent, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, solvent to dissolve things in a formula, viscosity controlling ingredient.
42. phospholipids. emollient moisturizers
43. disodium edta. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
44. propylparaben. Propylparaben is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance, preservative ingredient.
45. edta. Edta is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an chelating ingredient.
46. ash tree bark ( fraxinus excelsior ) contains esculin and fraxin, which help decrease the permeability of blood capillaries and also function as an anti-oxidant.
47. quaternium-15. Quaternium-15 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an preservative ingredient.
48. glycolic acid. Proven to reduce fine lines & wrinkles; hyperpigmentation; smooths, exfoliates & thickens skin; increases skin hydration & elasticity; good melasma treatment
49. preservatives ( diazolidinyl urea,methylparabe,phenoxyethanol,butylparaben,ethylparaben,isobutylparaben,chlorhexidine digluconate,potassium sorbate,sorbic acid ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
50. Coming soon! ( mica ) Coming soon!
51. niacinamide. Proven healing antioxidant; stimulates collagen; some UV protection; reduces hyperpigmentation; anti-inflammatory; anti-acne; anti-rosacea
52. isododecane. fragrant emollient solvent, with a matte finish
53. proline. Proline is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
54. glucosamine. Glucosamine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, hair moisturizing ingredient.
55. silanetriol. Silanetriol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing ingredient.
56. citric acid. mainly used as a cleaning agent & preservative; pH adjuster; in higher concentration it's an AHA (in peels & antiaging products)
57. Octisalate ( ethylhexyl salicylate ) chemical sunscreen (primarily UVB filter); emollient & water-resistant properties; oil-soluble & FDA approved; also used as a fragrance ingredient
58. Vitamin E ( tocopheryl ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
59. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
60. carbomer. Carbomer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, gelling, viscosity controlling ingredient.
61. squalane ( squalene ) light emollient veg oil, can be antibacterial & moisturizing; might break out some people
62. caffeine. constricts the skin; may be anti-inflammatory but also irritating; a potential antioxidant (there is no independent research that caffeine helps cellulite); aids ingredients to penetrate the skin
63. lecithin. Lecithin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing, emulsifying, moisturizing ingredient.
64. solvents ( Water,aqua ) solvent
65. alcohols ( , alcohol, ) antiseptic solvent; dissolves oil; can be irritating & drying; sometimes used as a preservative
66. glycerin ( diglycerin ) A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
67. retinol ( retinyl palmitate ) Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation
68. betaine. a humectant moisturizer; can enhance the texture and height of foam
69. chrysin. A moisturizing flavone found in honey, propolis, and the passion flowers. You'll often see chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide listed one after the other on ingredient lists for eye products (usually targeting dark circles). They activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for the color of dark circles and local inflammation.
70. silica. Silica is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an abrasive exfoliating, absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, viscosity controlling ingredient.
71. ethane. Ethane is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an propellant (as in a spray) ingredient.
72. PEGs ( peg- ) helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; emollient; emulsifier; sufactant (cleans); solvent; the lower the number following, the more it can penetrate the skin; keeps products stable

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes