Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Philosophy Time In A Bottle Age-Defying Serum for Eyes dupes

Aqua[50]/Water[50]/Eau, Glycerin[52], Bis-Peg-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane[2], Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer[4], Polyethylene[34], Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer[1], Squalane[47], Butylene Glycol[24], Ptfe, Propylene Glycol[18], Bifida Ferment Lysate[10], Ascorbic Acid[43], Sorbic Acid[35], Plankton Extract[20], Micrococcus Lysate[14], Retinyl Palmitate[53], Ascorbyl Palmitate[16], Caffeine[48], Adenosine[44], Ginkgo[11] Biloba Leaf Extract, Mica[36], Tocopherol[42], Horse Chestnut[28] Seed Extract, Glucose[17], Camellia Sinensis[9] Leaf Extract, Coffee Seed Extract[48], Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract[6], Lactic Acid[40], Silica[54], Hydrolyzed Soy[31] Flour, Angelica Archangelica Root Extract[3], Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Extract, Bacillus Ferment[21], Punica Granatum[13] Fruit Extract, Peg-[55]8, Maltodextrin[38], Sodium Phosphate, Bht[35], Magnesium Aluminum Silicate[7], Sodium Chloride[26], Potassium Sorbate[35], Sodium Benzoate[27], Citric Acid[41], Xanthan Gum[45], Sodium Carbonate[22], Sclerotium Gum[29], Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Caprylyl Glycol[25], 1,2-Hexanediol[37], Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer[8], Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil[5], Polysorbate 60[30], Lecithin[49], Carnosine[46], Sodium Hydroxide[23], Alcohol,[51] Disodium Edta[32], Trisodium Edta[33], Acetic Acid[39], Potassium Chloride[15], Potassium Phosphate[12], Phenoxyethanol[35], Titanium Dioxide[19] (Ci 77891[19]).

Philosophy  Time In A Bottle AgeDefying Serum for Eyes  

Ingredient Analysis
1. Hydroxyethyl Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer. a gelling agent that thickens, emulsifies, and stabilizes products and solutions. It is very easy to use in liquid form and provides a sensation of freshness followed by a melting effect on contact with the skin
2. Bis-Peg-18 Methyl Ether Dimethyl Silane. Moisturizer, Foam Booster, Surfactant adjuvant
3. Angelica Archangelica Root Extract. Angelica Archangelica Root Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance, moisturizing ingredient.
4. Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer. Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an film forming ingredient.
5. Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil. Peg-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
6. Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract. Pongamia Pinnata Seed Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
7. Magnesium Aluminium Silicate ( Magnesium Aluminum Silicate ) a natural mica used as an alternative to talc, as a binding agent; gives a smooth feel
8. alkyl acrylate crosspolymer ( Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer ) emulsifier that thickens & stabilizes formulas, makes it possible for a product to release the oils in it immediately when rubbing the product into the skin
9. green tea – polyphenols ( Camellia Sinensis ) proven antioxidant, anti-inflammatory; can prevent collagen breakdown & reduce UV damage to skin. It is generally accepted that 5% green tea extract or polyphenols in the 90% range is an effective concentration in skincare products to produce these effects.
10. Bifida Ferment Lysate. probiotic; has no effect on the skin when applied topically; some sources claim it's a skin conditioner.
11. ginkgo biloba extract ( Ginkgo ) antioxidant with some anti-bacterial & anti-fungal effects; can reduce inflammation; no proven effects on cellulite
12. Potassium Phosphate. buffering agent & pH adjuster
13. pomegranate extract ( Punica Granatum ) astringent; strong antioxidant, anti-inflammatory & antiproliferative properties
14. Micrococcus Lysate. heals & protects
15. Potassium Chloride. control viscosity
16. Ascorbyl Palmitate. A moisturizing vitamin C ester, fat/lipid soluble, antioxidant and preservative
17. glycosaminoglycans ( Glucose ) class of moisturizing ingredients, some with wound healing abilities
18. Propylene Glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
19. Titanium Dioxide ( Ci 77891 ) A broad-spectrum SPF sunscreen; sometimes used as a pigment & for its opacity
20. Plankton Extract. Plankton Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
21. Bacillus Ferment. bacillus ferment is a mild enzymatic exfoliant
22. Sodium Carbonate. Absorbent salt; can also be a skin irritant. Also a bulking agent and pH adjuster.
23. buffering agent ( Sodium Hydroxide ) a buffering agent (stabilizes pH)
24. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
25. Caprylyl Glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
26. Sodium Chloride. salt; used in exfoliators or as a thickener/stabilizer in a formula
27. Sodium Benzoate. Sodium Benzoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an anti-corrosive, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, preservative ingredient.
28. Horse Chestnut. potent antioxidant & anti-inflammatory; but no studies prove it works on cellulite; contains high levels of saponins
29. Sclerotium Gum. Sclerotium Gum is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, moisturizing, viscosity controlling ingredient.
30. Polysorbate 60. thickening agent, emulsifier, mild surfactant; used to form emulsions
31. Hydrolyzed Soy. Hydrolyzed Soy is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
32. Disodium Edta. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
33. Edta. Edta is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an chelating ingredient.
34. Polyethylene. emollient; scrub agent; film former; stabilizer; binding agent; thickener
35. preservatives ( Sorbic Acid,Bht,Potassium Sorbate,Phenoxyethanol ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
36. Coming soon! ( Mica ) Coming soon!
37. Hexanediol. Hexanediol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
38. Maltodextrin. binding agent; may increase anti-aging properties of other ingredients when used together; anti-irritant
39. Acetic Acid. fragrance; pH adjuster; solvent for gums, resins, & volatile oils, this acid is found in vinegar & can disinfect, but can be drying & irritating to skin; banned in cosmetics by ASEAN.
40. Lactic Acid. the most moisturizing of AHAs; whitening astringent; exfoliant
41. Citric Acid. mainly used as a cleaning agent & preservative; pH adjuster; in higher concentration it's an AHA (in peels & antiaging products)
42. Vitamin E ( Tocopherol ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
43. Vitamin C ( Ascorbic Acid ) an antioxidant proven to give you photoprotection by preventing oxidation & inflammation; boosts collagen production; can lighten hyperpigmentation if the concentration is high enough; also used as pH adjuster/buffering agent; fragrance ingredient
44. Adenosine. anti-inflammatory
45. thickener ( Xanthan Gum ) thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading.
46. Carnosine. anti-inflammatory antioxidant
47. Squalane. light emollient veg oil, can be antibacterial & moisturizing; might break out some people
48. Caffeine ( Coffee Seed Extract ) constricts the skin; may be anti-inflammatory but also irritating; a potential antioxidant (there is no independent research that caffeine helps cellulite); aids ingredients to penetrate the skin
49. Lecithin. Lecithin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing, emulsifying, moisturizing ingredient.
50. solvents ( Aqua,Water ) solvent
51. alcohols ( , Alcohol, ) antiseptic solvent; dissolves oil; can be irritating & drying; sometimes used as a preservative
52. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
53. retinol ( Retinyl Palmitate ) Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation
54. Silica. Silica is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an abrasive exfoliating, absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, viscosity controlling ingredient.
55. PEGs ( Peg- ) helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; emollient; emulsifier; sufactant (cleans); solvent; the lower the number following, the more it can penetrate the skin; keeps products stable

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes