Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Replenix Intensive Eye Lightening Serum dupes

amazon.com Amazon.com $70.00
2 new from $70.00
Check price
Last Amazon price update was: October 27, 2021 8:44 pm

Purified Water[24], Glycerin[25], Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone[6], Dipeptide-2[20], Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3[7], Hydroxysuccinimide[11], Chrysin[26], Palmitoyl Oligopeptide[10], Phytonadione[22] (Vitamin K[22]), Green Tea[9] Polyphenols, Phyllanthus Emblica Extract[5], Lady’s Thistle[19] Extract (Silymarin[19]) Fruit Extract, Cucumber[23] Extract, Padina Pavonica Extract[27], Phosphorylated Tocopherol[21], Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract[3], Sea Whip Extract[12], Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein[8], Glycereth-26[17], PVP[28], PVM/MA Decadeine Crosspolymer, Steareth-2[1]0, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride[4], Triethanolamine[14], Propylene Glycol[13], Diazolidinyl-Urea[18], Methylparabe[18]n, Propylparaben[15], Potassium Hydroxide[2], Disodium EDTA[16].

Replenix  Intensive Eye Lightening Serum

Ingredient Analysis
1. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Steareth-2 ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
2. Potassium Hydroxide. AKA Lye is used in a tiny amount in skincare as a pH adjuster. Most commonly used in cleansers as a base for liquid soaps and in higher concentrations is a significant skin sensitizer.
3. Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract. Macrocystis Pyrifera (Kelp) Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an ingredient.
4. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. Coconut derived emollient moisturizer, sometimes used as a thickener. Rich in fatty acids that replenish skin; has a silky, dry oil feel. Liquid oil at room temperature.
5. Phyllanthus Emblica Extract. Phyllanthus Emblica Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
6. Hesperidin Methyl Chalcone. said to banish dark circles, treat skin redness and cellulite but not proven in any scientific study - studies on this ingredient were shown to be beneficial when taken as an oral supplement. Glucosyl hesperidin is a a water-soluble form that has potential as a potent antioxidant.
7. Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7 ( Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-3 ) a moisturizing regenerating peptide; may suppress the production of inflammation
8. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
9. green tea – polyphenols ( Green Tea ) proven antioxidant, anti-inflammatory; can prevent collagen breakdown & reduce UV damage to skin. It is generally accepted that 5% green tea extract or polyphenols in the 90% range is an effective concentration in skincare products to produce these effects.
10. Palmitoyl Oligopeptide. synthetic fatty acid-linked peptide that can help repair visible skin damage and strengthen skin’s underlying supportive elements. Some research has shown that this peptide has similar anti-aging benefits to retinol, and you can use both together.
11. N-hydroxysuccinimide ( Hydroxysuccinimide ) You'll often see chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide listed one after the other on ingredient lists for eye products (usually targeting dark circles). Chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for the color of dark circles and local inflammation. Infra-orbital shadows are due to the accumulation of haemoglobin and its coloured degradation products – biliverdin, bilirubin and iron – in the dermis and epidermis. Chrysin stimulates the enzyme leading to the clearance of bilirubin. N-hydroxysuccinimide renders the iron soluble for natural elimination. This ingredient is slightly acidic, and is an known irritant to skin, eyes and mucous membranes.
12. Sea Whip Extract. anti-inflammatory & antibacterial marine extract
13. Propylene Glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
14. Triethanolamine. Triethanolamine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering, emulsifying, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
15. Propylparaben. Propylparaben is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance, preservative ingredient.
16. Disodium EDTA. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
17. Glycereth 26 ( Glycereth-26 ) moisturizing & dispersing agent (in a formula)
18. preservatives ( Diazolidinyl-Urea,Methylparabe ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
19. milk thistle ( Lady’s Thistle,Silymarin ) can be an antioxidant & anti-inflammatory, can boost sunscreen actives, but may cause allergic reactions in those with hay fever
20. Dipeptide-2. proven moisturizer; not clinically proven to de-puff the eye area
21. Vitamin E ( Tocopherol ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
22. Vitamin K ( Phytonadione ) Vitamin K in skin-care products is considered a cosmetic ingredient, not a pharmaceutical or drug. (If it were considered a drug, cosmetic companies would actually have to prove their marketing claims on how it may affect your skin!) A study published in the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology (April 2004, page 73) examined the effect of […]
23. Cucumber. moisturizing & anti-inflammatory (contains 95% water)
24. solvents ( Water ) solvent
25. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
26. Chrysin. A moisturizing flavone found in honey, propolis, and the passion flowers. You'll often see chrysin and N-hydroxysuccinimide listed one after the other on ingredient lists for eye products (usually targeting dark circles). They activate the elimination of blood originated pigments responsible for the color of dark circles and local inflammation.
27. algae ( Padina Pavonica Extract ) marine compounds are emollient antioxidants; some claim to brighten skin; some are simply skin conditioners, known to be highly comedogenic, thickeners/emulsifiers in a product
28. PVP. Pvp is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, formula binding, emulsion stabilizing, film forming, hair fixing, viscosity controlling ingredient.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes