Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

theBalm TIMEBALM Skincare White Tea Cranberry Invigorating Eye Cream dupes

Water[34] (Aqua[34]), Cyclohexasiloxane[31], Cyclopentasiloxane[11], Glycerin[36], Hydrogenated Polyisobutene[6], Shea Butter[28], Palmitic Acid[24], Stearic Acid[27], Beeswax[37], Glyceryl Stearate[8], PEG-100 Stearate[16], PEG-40 Stearate[1], Cetyl Alcohol[19], Stearyl Alcohol[19], Caffeine[32], Phenoxyethanol[25], Polyacrylamide[21], C13-14 Isoparaffin[10], Laureth-[35]7, Acrylates Octylac[39]rylamine Copolymer, Tetrahexadecyl Ascorbate, Sodium Hydroxide[17], Sodium Dehydroacetate[25], Caprylyl Glycol[18], Propylene Glycol[14], Ethylhexylglycerin[25], Hexylene Glycol[2], Camellia Sinensis[7] Leaf Extract, Cranberry Fruit Extract[12], Fragrance[33] (Parfum[33]), Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride[4], Soybean Sterols, Linoleic Acid[5], Phospholipids[22], Echinacea[30] Pupurea[40] (Coneflower)[30] Leaf Extract, Carica Papaya Fruit Extract[9], Citrullus Lanatus Fruit Extract, Citrus Limonum (Lemon)[23] Peel, Hydrastis Canadensis[29] (Gold[26]enseal) Extract, Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract[3], Mangifera Indica (Mango[38]) Fruit Extract, Vaccinium Myrtillus[15] Fruit Leaf Extract, Linalool[33], Benzyl Salicylate[13], Benzyl Alcohol[20], Geraniol[33]

theBalm TIMEBALM Skincare White Tea Cranberry Invigorating Eye Cream

Ingredient Analysis
1. PEG-40 Stearate. Peg-40 Stearate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
2. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Hexylene Glycol ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
3. Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract. Juniperus Communis Fruit Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance, moisturizing ingredient.
4. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. Coconut derived emollient moisturizer, sometimes used as a thickener. Rich in fatty acids that replenish skin; has a silky, dry oil feel. Liquid oil at room temperature.
5. Linoleic Acid. Linoleic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, cleansing, emollient moisturizing, hair moisturizing, moisturizing, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
6. Hydrogenated Polyisobutene. emollient; viscosity increasing agent
7. green tea – polyphenols ( Camellia Sinensis ) proven antioxidant, anti-inflammatory; can prevent collagen breakdown & reduce UV damage to skin. It is generally accepted that 5% green tea extract or polyphenols in the 90% range is an effective concentration in skincare products to produce these effects.
8. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
9. Papaya Fruit Extract. Coming soon!
10. C13-14 Isoparaffin. emollient; solvent
11. Cyclopentasiloxane. Silicone; makes stuff easily spreadable; used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant & solvent. Helps deliver other, heavier, silicones also in a product (like dimethicone)
12. cranberry extract ( Cranberry Fruit Extract ) antioxidant and anti-inflammatory
13. Benzyl Salicylate. fragrance & UV light absorber
14. Propylene Glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
15. bilberry extract ( Vaccinium Myrtillus ) antioxidant with no proven effect on skin (just internally); marketed as a natural alternative to hydroquinone but no research is available that proves this effect at all
16. PEG-100 Stearate. a moisturizing emollient & emulsifier
17. buffering agent ( Sodium Hydroxide ) a buffering agent (stabilizes pH)
18. Caprylyl Glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
19. fatty alcohols ( Cetyl Alcohol,Stearyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
20. Benzyl Alcohol. preservative; solvent; fragrance; may cause irritation
21. Polyacrylamide. Polyacrylamide is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, formula binding, film forming ingredient.
22. Phospholipids. emollient moisturizers
23. lemon extract ( (Lemon) ) Lemon extract in skincare is a known skin sensitizer and irritant. It can have antibacterial properties but it’s incredibly irritating, as lemon juice has a pH of 2, which is very acidic and its use is linked with damage to your skin’s acid mantle. Lemon extract/juice/peel/oil does way more harm than good. Using lemon juice on your skin, or products containing lemon extract, lemon oil, lemon peel and even other citrus extracts and peel oils (like orange, mandarin, grapefruit, etc.) can cause brown discolorations and red rash looking irritation when you go out into the sun. This is a reaction known as phytophotodermatitis.
24. Palmitic Acid. Palmitic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, emulsifying ingredient.
25. preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol,Sodium Dehydroacetate,Ethylhexylglycerin ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
26. gold extract ( Gold ) Gold is a well-known irritant and skin sensitizer, especially on the eyelids and rest of the face. Gold won the title of Allergen of the Year in 2001 from The American Contact Dermatitis Society. Claims of gold helping to create electric charges in skin to trigger wrinkle repair have not been proven in any scientific study.
27. Stearic Acid. emulsifier; cleaning agent; stabilizes emulsions; lipophilic thickener; texturizer. Stearic acid is naturally found in skin and is used in cleansers to reduce cleansing-induced damage, aid in moisturization, and replenish with skin-natural lipids.
28. Shea Butter. emollient & occlusive anti-inflammatory moisturizer; contains allantoin, phytosterols, fatty acids & vitamins A,D&E BUT may break out some people due to its richness
29. goldenseal ( Hydrastis Canadensis ) potential skin irritant; said to combat skin inflammation & infection
30. Echinacea ( (Coneflower) ) soothing properties
31. silicone ( Cyclohexasiloxane ) gives skin a nice "slip", film-formers; can "carry" other active ingredients; may clog pores for some (depending on the silicones properties); some are water-soluble, some not; anti-foaming; skin protectant
32. Caffeine. constricts the skin; may be anti-inflammatory but also irritating; a potential antioxidant (there is no independent research that caffeine helps cellulite); aids ingredients to penetrate the skin
33. Fragrance ( Parfum,Linalool,Geraniol ) Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
34. solvents ( Water,Aqua ) solvent
35. Laureth-. surfactant: the higher the number, the more viscosity of the ingredient increases until it becomes a white waxy solid. Some research shows that the lower the value, the higher the risk of irritation.
36. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
37. Beeswax. a thickening agent that has some emollient properties
38. Mango. an occlusive, skin-conditioning butter/oil; rich in fatty acids with anti-inflammatory properties. The extract is an antioxidant.
39. lac. Lac is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
40. urea. Humectant moisturizer; improves penetration of other ingredients; minimizes water loss; speeds up skin renewal; adjusts pH of a product. If you're in the UK and looking for urea products, check the ingredient list for "carbamide" instead. It's the same thing.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes