Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Ahava Purifying Mud Mask Normal To Dry dupes

Kaolin[29], Water[25], Sodium Laureth Sulfate[9], Propylene Glycol[10], Glyceryl Stearate[7], Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract[3], Maris Sal[11] (Dead Sea Water[21]), Zinc Oxide[17], Panthenol[18] (Provitamin B[18]5), Chamomilla Recutita[22] (Matricaria) Extract, Methyl Paraben[15], Magnesium Aluminum Silicate[4], Hydroxyethylcellulose[6], Propylparaben[15], Allantoin[23], Silt[30] (Dead Sea Mud), Ethylhexyl Palmitate[8], Glycerin[28], Jojoba Oil[19], Ceteareth-30, Cetearyl Alcohol[14], Sodium Lactate[13], Glyceryl Stearate[7], Maris Sal[11] (Dead Sea Salt[12]), Stearyl Alcohol[14], Peg-40 Stearate[1], Lactic Acid[16], Phenoxyethanol[15], Butylparaben[15], Ethylparaben[15], Dimethicone[26], Sorbitan Tristearate[2], Xanthan Gum[27], Peg-[31]5 Cocoate, Peg-[31]8 Dicocoate, Peg-[31]9, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate[5], Triclosan[20], Tocopherol[24].

Ahava Purifying Mud Mask Normal To Dry

Ingredient Analysis
1. Peg-40 Stearate. Peg-40 Stearate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
2. Sorbitan Tristearate. Sorbitan Tristearate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying ingredient.
3. Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract. Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, humectant moisturizing, dental care, moisturizing ingredient.
4. Magnesium Aluminium Silicate ( Magnesium Aluminum Silicate ) a natural mica used as an alternative to talc, as a binding agent; gives a smooth feel
5. Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate. Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an preservative ingredient.
6. Hydroxyethyl Ethylcellulose ( ethylcellulose ) Binding agent; Emulsifier; Emulsion Stabilizer; Film-forming agent; Thickener; Viscosity Controlling
7. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
8. Ethylhexyl Palmitate. emollient; solvent; fragrance
9. Anionic Surfactants ( Sodium Laureth Sulfate ) Used as surfactants & emulsifiers in cleansers & can be irritating to the skin, depending on alkalinity, some are very gentle. It's important to remember though, that just because a cleanser has sulfates in it doesn't mean it'll be drying and irritating. Take note of the other ingredients in the product (like anti-irritants, emollients, moisturizers) and where on the ingredient list the sulfate surfactant is listed. Click to read more about the different kinds used in skincare.
10. Propylene Glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
11. Maris Sal. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
12. sodium chloride ( Dead Sea Salt ) salt; used in exfoliators or as a thickener/stabilizer in a formula
13. Sodium Lactate. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering, humectant moisturizing, exfoliating ingredient.
14. fatty alcohols ( Cetearyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
15. preservatives ( Methyl Paraben ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
16. Lactic Acid. the most moisturizing of AHAs; whitening astringent; exfoliant
17. Zinc Oxide. UVA + UVB sunscreen; anti-irritant, thickener, coloring agent/pigment; bulking agent
18. Panthenol. humectant emollient moisturizer; anti-inflammatory
19. Jojoba Oil. moisturizing skin-friendly oil (actually a wax) that limits oil production in skin; stimulates collagen; enhances skin's barrier repair properties & ability to heal from damage
20. Triclosan. antibacterial; mainly used as a preservative
21. Sea Water. Sea Water is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an humectant moisturizing, solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
22. chamomile ( Chamomilla Recutita ) anti-inflammatory,calming,soothing
23. Allantoin. considered an effective anti-irritant; an occlusive that temporarily helps protect from chapped skin or windburn damage; softens skin & exfoliates; also a preservative
24. Vitamin E ( Tocopherol ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
25. solvents ( Water ) solvent
26. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
27. thickener ( Xanthan Gum ) thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading.
28. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
29. Kaolin. a clay much like any other, absorbs excess oil and dirt from skin. High in potassium and can be used in cleansers to give a silkier feel. Also has anti-caking properties; said to be ideal for sensitive skin.
30. clays ( Silt ) absorbs oil from your skin; also used to thicken/emulsify a product
31. PEGs ( Peg- ) helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; emollient; emulsifier; sufactant (cleans); solvent; the lower the number following, the more it can penetrate the skin; keeps products stable

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
CHP Adblock Detector Plugin | Codehelppro