Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Dermalogica mediBAC Sebum Clearing Masque dupes

Active: Salicylic Acid[10] (0.5%) Other: Other ingredients: Water[39]/Aqua[39]/Eau, Kaolin[43], Bentonite[11], Glycerin[40], Polysorbate 20[26], Pentylene Glycol[14], Safflower Seed Oil[24], Cetearyl Alcohol[20], Butylene Glycol[18], Glyceryl Stearate SE[7], Polysorbate 60[22], Avena Sativa[9] (Oat) Kernel Extract, Bisabolol[32], Spiraea Ulmaria Extract[3], Menthol[41], 10-Hydroxydecanoic Acid[4], Sebacic Acid[30], 1,10-Decanediol[17], Camphor[42], Farnesyl Acetate[1], Panthenyl Triacetate[36], Tocopheryl[33] Acetate, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate[15], Cinnamomum Zeylanicum[37] Bark Extract, Sarcosine[34], Niacinamide[31], Yeast Extract[8], Horse Chestnut[21] Seed Extract, Ammonium Glycyrrhizate[5], Panthenol[36], Zinc Gluconate[23], Caffeine[38], Biotin[44], Hydroxyethylcellulose[2], Disodium EDTA[25], Capryloyl Glycine[12], 1,2-Hexanediol[27], Tropolone[28], Caprylyl Glycol[19], Caprylhydroxamic Acid[6], Ethylhexylglycerin[29], Methylpropanediol[13], Titanium Dioxide[16] (CI 77891[16]), Zinc Oxide[35]

Dermalogica mediBAC Sebum Clearing Masque

Ingredient Analysis
1. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Farnesyl Acetate ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
2. Hydroxyethyl Ethylcellulose ( ethylcellulose ) Binding agent; Emulsifier; Emulsion Stabilizer; Film-forming agent; Thickener; Viscosity Controlling
3. Spiraea Ulmaria Extract. Spiraea Ulmaria Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an astringent, moisturizing, toner ingredient.
4. 10-Hydroxydecanoic Acid. Emollient moisturizer & occlusive, minor constituent of royal jelly
5. Ammonium Glycyrrhizate. Ammonium Glycyrrhizate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, moisturizing ingredient.
6. Caprylhydroxamic Acid. Caprylhydroxamic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an chelating ingredient.
7. Glyceryl Stearate SE. self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
8. yeast – beta glucans ( Yeast Extract ) As a skin-care ingredient yeast has potential as an antioxidant, but there are no independent studies confirming it; said to be a humectant moisturizer that brightens, fades sunspots and age spots, evens skin tone, controls cell turnover and oiliness.
9. oat – beta glucans ( Avena Sativa ) Humectant; moisturizes, soothes, calms irritation; anti-inflammatory; antioxidant
10. beta hydroxy acid ( Salicylic Acid ) induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks
11. bentonite – clays ( Bentonite ) Highly absorbent; thickens, stabilizes and bulks up a product
12. Capryloyl Glycine. antibacterial cleansing agent
13. Methylpropanediol. Hydrating glycol that functions as a solvent; enhances the penetration of other ingredients
14. Pentylene Glycol. Pentylene Glycol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing, solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
15. licorice extract ( Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate ) anti-inflammatory; anti-allergic; the root has been proven to treat hyperpigmentation so its used in whitening products
16. Titanium Dioxide ( CI 77891 ) A broad-spectrum SPF sunscreen; sometimes used as a pigment & for its opacity
17. 1,10-Decanediol. 1,10-Decanediol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
18. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
19. Caprylyl Glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
20. fatty alcohols ( Cetearyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
21. Horse Chestnut. potent antioxidant & anti-inflammatory; but no studies prove it works on cellulite; contains high levels of saponins
22. Polysorbate 60. thickening agent, emulsifier, mild surfactant; used to form emulsions
23. Zinc Gluconate. Proven to treat inflammatory acne; also preventative. Reduces the production of Squalane, a component of human sebum.
24. safflower oil ( Safflower Seed Oil ) an emollient oil high in primarily linolenic acid (omega 3); great for dry skins
25. Disodium EDTA. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
26. Coming soon! ( Polysorbate 20 ) Coming soon!
27. Hexanediol. Hexanediol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
28. Tropolone. Tropolone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
29. preservatives ( Ethylhexylglycerin ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
30. Sebacic Acid. Sebacic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering ingredient.
31. Niacinamide. Proven healing antioxidant; stimulates collagen; some UV protection; reduces hyperpigmentation; anti-inflammatory; anti-acne; anti-rosacea
32. Bisabolol. anti-irritant; reduces dry & damaged skin flaking; restores suppleness; also a fragrance. It also increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients.
33. Vitamin E ( Tocopheryl ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
34. Sarcosine. Sarcosine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
35. Zinc Oxide. UVA + UVB sunscreen; anti-irritant, thickener, coloring agent/pigment; bulking agent
36. panthenol ( Panthenyl Triacetate ) humectant emollient moisturizer; anti-inflammatory
37. cinnamon ( Cinnamomum Zeylanicum ) antimicrobial antioxidant; can be irritating since it's a fragrant plant extract
38. Caffeine. constricts the skin; may be anti-inflammatory but also irritating; a potential antioxidant (there is no independent research that caffeine helps cellulite); aids ingredients to penetrate the skin
39. solvents ( Water,Aqua ) solvent
40. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
41. Menthol. Anti-bacterial astringent; fragrance; that cooling feeling is your skin being irritated. Used as a denaturating and deodorizing solution.
42. Camphor. Camphor is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an denaturating solution, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, a substance added to plastics or other materials to make them more pliable or softer ingredient.
43. Kaolin. a clay much like any other, absorbs excess oil and dirt from skin. High in potassium and can be used in cleansers to give a silkier feel. Also has anti-caking properties; said to be ideal for sensitive skin.
44. Biotin. texturizer; no reported skin benefit when applied topically; may regulate sebum

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes