Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Anna Sui Moisturizing Essence dupes

Water[21], Butylene Glycol[12], Alcohol,[22] Jojoba Oil[17], Hamamelis[16] Virginiana (Witch Hazel[16]) Extract, Kappaphycus Alvarezii Extract[2], Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil[7], Macrocystis Pyrifera[24] Extract, Peony Root Extract[8], Polyphosphorylcholine Glycol Acrylate[1], Poria Cocos Extract[10], Pyrus Cydonia Seed[9] Extract, Zizyphus Jujuba Fruit Extract[13], Carbomer[18], Dimethicone[19], Hydrogenated Lecithin[6], Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose[3], Peg-20[23] Hydrogenated Castor Oil[4], Phytosteryl Macadamiate[5], Rehmannia Glutin[25]osa Root Extract, Sodium Hydroxide[11], Ethylparaben[15], Methylparabe[15]n, Propylparaben[14], Fragrance[20]

Anna Sui Moisturizing Essence

Ingredient Analysis
1. Polyphosphorylcholine Glycol Acrylate. Polyphosphorylcholine Glycol Acrylate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an film forming ingredient.
2. Kappaphycus Alvarezii Extract. Kappaphycus Alvarezii Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
3. Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose. Binds ingredients; stabilizes emulsions; film former; gelling & coating agent. Used as an inactive ingredient in the pharmaceutical industry. It has also been used as a rate-controlling polymer for sustained-release dose forms. It has a high viscosity and is often used in ophthalmic preparations as artificial tears for dry eyes. In the US, it is available over-the-counter (OTC) in such products as Isopto Tears and Nature’s Tears.
4. Hydrogenated Castor Oil. used as an oily base ingredient; with PEG it's a non-ionic surfactant and is used as a solubilizer for essential oils.
5. Phytosteryl Macadamiate. Phytosteryl Macadamiate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
6. Hydrogenated Lecithin. Hydrogenated Lecithin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, moisturizing ingredient.
7. meadowfoam seed oil ( Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil ) described as an emollient, humectant oil, great for dry skin
8. Peony Root Extract. skin protecting antioxidant; a small amount of research indicates it may inhibit melanin production
9. Pyrus Cydonia Seed. Pyrus Cydonia Seed is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an abrasive exfoliating, moisturizing, viscosity controlling ingredient.
10. mushroom extract ( Poria Cocos Extract ) emollient; humectant; skin protectant; antioxidant but no research backing up other claims
11. buffering agent ( Sodium Hydroxide ) a buffering agent (stabilizes pH)
12. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
13. jujube extract ( Zizyphus Jujuba Fruit Extract ) antibacterial & anti-inflammatory properties
14. Propylparaben. Propylparaben is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance, preservative ingredient.
15. preservatives ( Ethylparaben ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
16. witch hazel ( Hamamelis ) fragrant astringent; antioxidant & anti-irritant properties (some forms can be irritating, click to read why)
17. Jojoba Oil. moisturizing skin-friendly oil (actually a wax) that limits oil production in skin; stimulates collagen; enhances skin's barrier repair properties & ability to heal from damage
18. Carbomer. Carbomer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, gelling, viscosity controlling ingredient.
19. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
20. Fragrance. Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
21. solvents ( Water ) solvent
22. alcohols ( , Alcohol, ) antiseptic solvent; dissolves oil; can be irritating & drying; sometimes used as a preservative
23. Peg-20. Peg-20 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an humectant moisturizing, solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
24. algae ( Macrocystis Pyrifera ) marine compounds are emollient antioxidants; some claim to brighten skin; some are simply skin conditioners, known to be highly comedogenic, thickeners/emulsifiers in a product
25. tin. Tin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an cleansing surfactant ingredient.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes