Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

BIAFINE WDE Emulsion dupes

BIAFINE WDE Emulsion 93 gr.

BIAFINE is a water[11]-based emulsion formulated for the dressing and management of superficial wounds, minor abrasions, dermal ulcers, donor sites, 1st and 2nd degree burns, including sunburns, and radiation dermatitis. When applied properly to a wound, BIAFINE provides an optimum moist environment for the healing process and isolates the wound from harmful germs and other externa[14]l contamination.

WARNINGS:

  • In radiation therapy, BIAFINE may be applied as directed by the treatin[15]g physician.
  • Do not apply 4 hours prior to a radiation session. Do not apply BIAFINE to dermal grafts until after the graft has successfully taken.
  • Keep out of the reach of children.

Ingredients:

BIAFINE WDE contains purified water[11], liquid paraffin[8], glycol monostearate, stearic acid[7],propylene glycol[1], paraffin[8] wax, squalene[12], avocado oil[9], trolamine[2]/sodium algin[13]ate,triethanolamine[3], cetyl palmitate[4], methylparabe[6]n (sodium salt[5]), sorbic acid[6] (as potassium salt),propylparaben[6] (sodium salt[5]), and fragrance[10].

BIAFINE WDE Emulsion
productID=479787111

Ingredient Analysis
1. propylene glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
2. trolamine. proven to heal wounds & burns
3. triethanolamine. Triethanolamine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering, emulsifying, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
4. cetyl palmitate. Cetyl Palmitate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, moisturizing ingredient.
5. Sodium acetate ( sodium salt ) Preservative, pH Adjuster, emulsifying salt
6. preservatives ( methylparabe ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
7. stearic acid. emulsifier; cleaning agent; stabilizes emulsions; lipophilic thickener; texturizer. Stearic acid is naturally found in skin and is used in cleansers to reduce cleansing-induced damage, aid in moisturization, and replenish with skin-natural lipids.
8. mineral oil ( paraffin ) An oil with occlusive properties (baby oil), paraffin, by itself, is a waxy petroleum-based thickener
9. avocado oil. stabilizes emulsions; emollient bactericidal carrier oil helps transport active substances into the skin; 2/5 on comedogenic scale
10. fragrance. Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
11. solvents ( water ) solvent
12. squalane ( squalene ) light emollient veg oil, can be antibacterial & moisturizing; might break out some people
13. alginates ( sodium algin ) derived from seaweed, used as a emulsifier, barrier, thickener and stabilizer.
14. rna. Rna is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
15. tin. Tin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an cleansing surfactant ingredient.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
CHP Adblock Detector Plugin | Codehelppro