The pH level of T.L.C. Framboos™ is 3.8-4.0.
Water (Aqua), 12% Glycolic Acid7, Salicylic Acid1, Butylene Glycol12, Citric Acid10, Lactic Acid4, Aloe14 Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse Chestnut6) Seed Extract, Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extract13, Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract, Raspberry Fruit Extract, Buddleja Davidii Meristem Cell Culture, Saccharomyces Cerevisiae (Yeast2) Extract, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Juice Extract, Opuntia Ficus-Indica (Cactus) Extract, Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil, Allantoin15, Sodium Hyaluronate3 Crosspolymer, Propanediol, Xanthan Gum, Galactoarabinan8, Hydroxyethylcellulose5, Disodium EDTA9, Hexylene Glycol, Caprylyl Glycol11, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Hydroxide (pH Adjustor), Phenoxyethanol.
Also formulated with tartaric acid and citric acid as exfoliators, instead of pH adjustors, like in most leave on / rinse off exfoliants.
|Ingredient||What it does|
|1salicylic acid||induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks|
|3sodium hyaluronate||A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss|
|4lactic acid||the most moisturizing of AHAs; whitening astringent; exfoliant|
|5hydroxyethylcellulose||gelling & thickening agent|
|6horse chestnut||potent antioxidant & anti-inflammatory; but no studies prove it works on cellulite; contains high levels of saponins|
|7glycolic acid||Proven to reduce fine lines & wrinkles; hyperpigmentation; smooths, exfoliates & thickens skin; increases skin hydration & elasticity; good melasma treatment|
|9Edta||Chelating agents bind up trace metal ion contaminants in your water-containing cosmetic thus keeping the product microbe free for longer.|
|10citric acid||mainly used as a cleaning agent & preservative; pH adjuster; in higher concentration it's an AHA (in peels & antiaging products)|
|11caprylyl glycol||An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.|
|12butylene glycol||solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better|
|13Arctostaphylos Uva Ursi Leaf Extract||moisturizing|
|14aloe||emollient moisturizer with anti-inflammatory; antioxidant, & antibacterial qualities|
|15allantoin||considered an effective anti-irritant; an occlusive that temporarily helps protect from chapped skin or windburn damage; softens skin & exfoliates; also a preservative|