Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

PRIORI Advanced AHA Barrier Repair Complex dupes

Aqua[32], Glycerin[33], Isohexadecane[1], Isododecane[22], Ceresin[34], Cyclotetrasiloxane[31], Sucrose Cocoate[13], Cyclopentasiloxane[11], Glyceryl Stearate[9], PEG-100 Stearate[12], Cyclohexasiloxane[31], Sodium PCA[25], Dimethicone[28], Steareth-2[1], Lactic Acid[24], Sodium Lactate[16], Phospholipids[18], Tocopherol[26], Ascorbyl Palmitate[10], Retinyl Palmitate[35], Beta-Carotene[20], Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid[4], Bisabolol[27], Ceramide[29] 3, Cholesterol[23], Linoleic Acid[6], Linolenic Acid[17], Panicum Miliaceum Seed Extract[3], Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract[2], Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root[8] Extract, Polysilicone-11[15], Butylene Glycol[14], Magnesium Aluminum Silicate[5], Xanthan Gum[30], Hydroxyethylcellulose[7], Disodium EDTA[19], Phenoxyethanol[21], Ethylhexylglycerin[21].

PRIORI  Advanced AHA Barrier Repair Complex

Ingredient Analysis
1. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Isohexadecane,Steareth-2 ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
2. Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract. Camellia Oleifera Leaf Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an astringent, moisturizing ingredient.
3. Panicum Miliaceum Seed Extract. Panicum Miliaceum Seed Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing, smoothing ingredient.
4. Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid. Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a skin protecting, soothing ingredient.
5. Magnesium Aluminium Silicate ( Magnesium Aluminum Silicate ) a natural mica used as an alternative to talc, as a binding agent; gives a smooth feel
6. Linoleic Acid. Linoleic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, cleansing, emollient moisturizing, hair moisturizing, moisturizing, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
7. Hydroxyethyl Ethylcellulose ( ethylcellulose ) Binding agent; Emulsifier; Emulsion Stabilizer; Film-forming agent; Thickener; Viscosity Controlling
8. Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root. Glycyrrhiza Glabra Root is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
9. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
10. Ascorbyl Palmitate. A moisturizing vitamin C ester, fat/lipid soluble, antioxidant and preservative
11. Cyclopentasiloxane. Silicone; makes stuff easily spreadable; used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant & solvent. Helps deliver other, heavier, silicones also in a product (like dimethicone)
12. PEG-100 Stearate. a moisturizing emollient & emulsifier
13. Sucrose Cocoate. Sucrose Cocoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emulsifying, moisturizing ingredient.
14. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
15. Polysilicone-11. film forming silicone polymer
16. Sodium Lactate. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering, humectant moisturizing, exfoliating ingredient.
17. Linolenic Acid. helps improve many skin concerns, including eczema, psoriasis, acne, and non-melanoma skin cancers; can help repair skin's barrier function and reduce pro-inflammatory substances that would otherwise cause damage. It is believed to communicate with cells that comprise skin's immune system, as evidenced by research showing that topical linolenic (and similar) fatty acids improve wound healing
18. Phospholipids. emollient moisturizers
19. Disodium EDTA. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
20. beta carotene ( Beta-Carotene ) coloring, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties; however this is dose dependent. If it's at the end of the ingredient list, it's just being used as an (orange) colorant
21. preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol,Ethylhexylglycerin ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
22. Isododecane. fragrant emollient solvent, with a matte finish
23. Cholesterol. Emollient moisturizer; stabilizes & increases viscosity in a product. According to PETA, it's derived from lanolin & alternatives include solid complex alcohols (sterols) from plant sources.
24. Lactic Acid. the most moisturizing of AHAs; whitening astringent; exfoliant
25. Sodium PCA. Humectant moisturizer
26. Vitamin E ( Tocopherol ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
27. Bisabolol. anti-irritant; reduces dry & damaged skin flaking; restores suppleness; also a fragrance. It also increases the skin penetration of other cosmetic ingredients.
28. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
29. ceramides ( Ceramide ) can help restore the skin's barrier system; improves texture, reduces topical irritation, restores moisture
30. thickener ( Xanthan Gum ) thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading.
31. silicone ( Cyclotetrasiloxane,Cyclohexasiloxane ) gives skin a nice "slip", film-formers; can "carry" other active ingredients; may clog pores for some (depending on the silicones properties); some are water-soluble, some not; anti-foaming; skin protectant
32. solvents ( Aqua ) solvent
33. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
34. Ceresin. A hard paraffin wax used with or instead of beeswax. Thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading. This wax can aggravate some skin types.
35. retinol ( Retinyl Palmitate ) Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes