1. ↑ SD Alcohol 40. Sd Alcohol 40 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an astringent, solvent to dissolve things in a formula, viscosity controlling ingredient.
2. ↑ Propylene Glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product “slip”; helps “carry” other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
3. ↑ beta hydroxy acid ( Salicylic Acid ) induces exfoliation in oily areas of skin; oil-soluble so can penetrate pores to exfoliate inside; prevents clogged pores; mildly anti-inflammatory; higher concentrations help fade post-acne marks