Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil*, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Olive Oil Decyl Esters, Jojoba Alcohol, Isopropyl Jojobate, Zea Mays (Corn) Oil, Carthamus Tinctorius9 (Safflower) Seed Oil, Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon)7 Peel Oil*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender1) Oil*, Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil5*, Angelica11 Archangelica Root Oil6, Cannanga Odorata Flower Oil, Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil8, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis10 (Orange) Flower Oil, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Extract, Laminaria Ochroleuca Extract, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride2, Linoleic Acid, Squalene, Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Tocopherol, Linalool, Citral, Geraniol, Farnesol, Benzyl Benzoate3, Benzyl Salicylate4.
* Ingrédients issus de l’agriculture biologiqe / Ingredients from organic farming.
|Ingredient||What it does|
|1lavender||Mainly used for aromatherapy than skincare; mild antimicrobial/anti-inflammatory effects make it useful as part of a preservative system in a product; fragrance components oxidize on skin & can cause irritation|
|2Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride||Coconut derived emollient moisturizer, sometimes used as a thickener. Rich in fatty acids that replenish skin; has a silky, dry oil feel|
|3benzyl benzoate||solvent & fragrance|
|4benzyl salicylate||fragrance & UV light absorber|
|5Anthemis Nobilis Flower Oil||A moisturizer that also masks bad scents of other ingredients in the formula, aka makes it smell nice so you want to use it|
|6Angelica Archangelica Root Oil||masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula , fragrance, toner|
|7(lemon)||Lemon extract in skincare is a known skin sensitizer and irritant. It can have antibacterial properties but it’s incredibly irritating, as lemon juice has a pH of 2, which is very acidic and its use is linked with damage to your skin’s acid mantle. Lemon extract/juice/peel/oil does way more harm than good. Using lemon juice on your skin, or products containing lemon extract, lemon oil, lemon peel and even other citrus extracts and peel oils (like orange, mandarin, grapefruit, etc.) can cause brown discolorations and red rash looking irritation when you go out into the sun. This is a reaction known as phytophotodermatitis.|
|8Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot) Seed Oil||high in vitamin A; used as a coloring; skin irritant|
|9Carthamus Tinctorius||an emollient oil high in primarily linolenic acid (omega 3); great for dry skins|
|10Citrus aurantium dulcis||fragrant skin irritant; no topical benefits|
|11angelica||Used in inexpensive fragrances, toothpastes, and mouthwashes. When perfume is applied, skin may break out with a rash and swell when exposed to sunlight.|