Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Etude House Sunprise Mild Airy Finish SPF 50+ PA+++ dupes

WATER[41] / AQUA[41] / EAU, CYCLOPENTASILOXANE[11], ZINC OXIDE[36] (NANO) , ALCOHOL,[42] DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL[10], DICAPRYLYL ETHER[17], TITANIUM DIOXIDE[18] (NANO) , PEG-[44]10 DIMETHICONE[38], VINYL DIMETHICONE/METHICONE SILSESQUIOXANE CROSSPOLYMER[1], POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE[19], MAGNESIUM SULFATE[16], METHICONE[38], 1,2-HEXANEDIOL[30], ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE[12], FRAGRANCE[39] / PARFUM[39], CAPRYLYL GLYCOL[21], METHYL METHACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER[4], OCTYLDODECANOL[25], STEARIC ACID[33], DIMETHICONE[38], DIMETHICONE[38]/VINYL DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER[7], GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE[31], POLYGLYCERYL-6 POLYRICINOLEATE[2], PROPANEDIOL[20], BUTYLENE GLYCOL[22], MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE[6], ECHIUM PLANTAGINEUM[9] SEED OIL, CELLULOSE[8] GUM, TRIETHOXYCAPRYLYLSILANE[26], ADANSONIA DIGITATA[13] SEED OIL, PHENOXYETHANOL[32], CENTELLA ASIATICA[15] EXTRACT, VISCUM ALBUM[40] (MISTLETOE[40]) LEAF EXTRACT, ALOE[45] BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE, PORTULACA OLERACEA[14] EXTRACT, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS[27] (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS[27] (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES, CARDIOSPERMUM HALICACABUM[29] FLOWER/LEAF/VINE EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID[35], POTASSIUM SORBATE[32], ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN[32], SODIUM BENZOATE[24], OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA[34] EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROL[37], HYDROLYZED HYALURONIC ACID[23], CAREX HUMILLIS ROOT EXTRACT[5], MALPIGHIA EMARGINATA[28] (ACEROLA)[28] FRUIT EXTRACT, EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT EXTRACT[43], TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA FRUIT EXTRACT[3]

Ingredient Analysis
1. VINYL DIMETHICONE/METHICONE SILSESQUIOXANE CROSSPOLYMER. Vinyl Dimethicone/Methicone Silsesquioxane Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an viscosity controlling ingredient.
2. POLYGLYCERYL-6 POLYRICINOLEATE. Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying ingredient.
3. TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA FRUIT EXTRACT. Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antioxidant, bleaching ingredient.
4. METHYL METHACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER. Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an film forming ingredient.
5. CAREX HUMILLIS ROOT EXTRACT. Carex Humillis Root Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
6. MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE. Microcrystalline Cellulose is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, emulsion stabilizing, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, solution stabilising, viscosity controlling ingredient.
7. DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER. Dimethicone Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, hair fixing, viscosity controlling ingredient.
8. hydroxyethylcellulose ( CELLULOSE ) gelling & thickening agent
9. ECHIUM PLANTAGINEUM. an oil rich in fatty acids that moisturizes and may help produce collagen
10. DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL. Dipropylene Glycol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance, solvent to dissolve things in a formula, viscosity controlling ingredient.
11. CYCLOPENTASILOXANE. Silicone; makes stuff easily spreadable; used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant & solvent. Helps deliver other, heavier, silicones also in a product (like dimethicone)
12. ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE. opacifying & skin protecting agent; also a coloring agent & absorbent
13. ADANSONIA DIGITATA. the oil is used as an emollient moisturizer, the powder is used as a thickener
14. PORTULACA OLERACEA. may have anti-inflammatory or analgesic; humectant moisturizing properties
15. CENTELLA ASIATICA. antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties
16. MAGNESIUM SULFATE. anti-inflammatory moisturizer; can also be found in self-heating products; its most common use in skincare is as a thickener
17. DICAPRYLYL ETHER. skin-conditioning emollient & solvent
18. TITANIUM DIOXIDE. A broad-spectrum SPF sunscreen; sometimes used as a pigment & for its opacity
19. opacifying agent ( POLYMETHYLSILSESQUIOXANE ) makes the product more opaque
20. propylene glycol ( PROPANEDIOL ) solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
21. CAPRYLYL GLYCOL. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
22. BUTYLENE GLYCOL. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
23. HYALURONIC ACID. A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss
24. SODIUM BENZOATE. Sodium Benzoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an anti-corrosive, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, preservative ingredient.
25. OCTYLDODECANOL. Octyldodecanol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance ingredient.
26. binding agents ( TRIETHOXYCAPRYLYLSILANE ) provides cohesion in the formula
27. sunflower oil ( HELIANTHUS ANNUUS ) Occlusive, emollient skin-friendly oil; can improve skin healing, due to linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid. Moisturizing, especially for dry skin & reduces inflammation & repairs skin's barrier. Combined with PEG- esters it's an emulsifier.
28. acerola fruit ( MALPIGHIA EMARGINATA ) antioxidant; hydrating; said to enhance capillary strength, but the only studies I've found confirming this refer to ingestion, not topical application
29. balloon plant ( CARDIOSPERMUM HALICACABUM ) a plant with a cortisone-like action as a valid alternative to traditional dermatological applications; has potential to help dermatitis
30. HEXANEDIOL. Hexanediol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
31. Coming soon! ( GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE ) Coming soon!
32. preservatives ( PHENOXYETHANOL ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
33. STEARIC ACID. emulsifier; cleaning agent; stabilizes emulsions; lipophilic thickener; texturizer. Stearic acid is naturally found in skin and is used in cleansers to reduce cleansing-induced damage, aid in moisturization, and replenish with skin-natural lipids.
34. prickly pear ( OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA ) due to its ferulic acid content, it can stimulate collagen production & has antioxidant properties. Cactus flower extract is also an antioxidant, with moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties
35. CITRIC ACID. mainly used as a cleaning agent & preservative; pH adjuster; in higher concentration it's an AHA (in peels & antiaging products)
36. ZINC OXIDE. UVA + UVB sunscreen; anti-irritant, thickener, coloring agent/pigment; bulking agent
37. Vitamin E ( TOCOPHEROL ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
38. METHICONE. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
39. FRAGRANCE. Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
40. mistletoe ( VISCUM ALBUM ) marketed as an anti-inflammatory, soothing antioxidant, but conflicting sources claim the opposite!
41. solvents ( WATER ) solvent
42. alcohols ( , ALCOHOL, ) antiseptic solvent; dissolves oil; can be irritating & drying; sometimes used as a preservative
43. açaí ( EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT EXTRACT ) antioxidant that MAY help regulate skin lipids
44. PEGs ( PEG- ) helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; emollient; emulsifier; sufactant (cleans); solvent; the lower the number following, the more it can penetrate the skin; keeps products stable
45. ALOE. emollient moisturizer with anti-inflammatory; antioxidant, & antibacterial qualities

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes