Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Etude House Sunprise Mild Watery Light SPF 50+ PA+++ dupes

WATER[45] / AQUA[45] / EAU, ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE[7], HOMOSALATE[39], ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE[38], DIETHYLAMINO HYDROXYBENZOYL HEXYL BENZOATE[26], ALCOHOL,[46] BUTYLENE GLYCOL[22], CYCLOPENTASILOXANE[17], DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE[15], OCTOCRYLENE[36], C20-22 ALKYL PHOSPHATE[12], C20-22 ALCOHOLS[46], SILICA[48], 1,2-HEXANEDIOL[32], CETYL ALCOHOL[27], GLYCERYL STEARATE[14], METHYL METHACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER[5], TROMETHAMINE[34], DIMETHICONE[41]/VINYL DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER[11], PHENOXYETHANOL[33], OCTYLDODECANOL[28], FRAGRANCE[43] / PARFUM[43], PROPANEDIOL[21], POLYACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER-6, GLYCINE[47] SOJA[4] (SOYBEAN) LIPIDS, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE[8], XANTHAN GUM[42], SODIUM ACRYLATE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE COPOLYMER[1], POLYISOBUTENE[9], ECHIUM PLANTAGINEUM[16] SEED OIL, CELLULOSE[13] GUM, CENTELLA ASIATICA[20] EXTRACT, VISCUM ALBUM[44] (MISTLETOE[44]) LEAF EXTRACT, ADANSONIA DIGITATA[18] SEED OIL, PORTULACA OLERACEA[19] EXTRACT, SORBITAN OLEATE[2], HELIANTHUS ANNUUS[29] (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL, OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA[35] EXTRACT, CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE[10], T-BUTYL ALCOHOL[23], HELIANTHUS ANNUUS[29] (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL UNSAPONIFIABLES, CARDIOSPERMUM HALICACABUM[31] FLOWER/LEAF/VINE EXTRACT, ISOCETETH-[2]25, ISOCETETH-[2]10, TOCOPHEROL[40], ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN[33], ALOE[50] BARBADENSIS LEAF JUICE, CITRIC ACID[37], POTASSIUM SORBATE[33], HYDROLYZED HYALURONIC ACID[24], CAREX HUMILLIS ROOT EXTRACT[6], SODIUM BENZOATE[25], MALPIGHIA EMARGINATA[30] (ACEROLA)[30] FRUIT EXTRACT, EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT EXTRACT[49], TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA FRUIT EXTRACT[3]

Ingredient Analysis
1. Sodium acrylate/acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer ( SODIUM ACRYLATE/SODIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYL TAURATE COPOLYMER ) Anticaking agent; Emulsion Stabilizer; Opacifying agent; Surfactant; Hydrophilic Thickener
2. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( SORBITAN OLEATE ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
3. TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA FRUIT EXTRACT. Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antioxidant, bleaching ingredient.
4. glycine soja (soybean) seed extract ( SOJA ) antioxidant & fatty acid components
5. METHYL METHACRYLATE CROSSPOLYMER. Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an film forming ingredient.
6. CAREX HUMILLIS ROOT EXTRACT. Carex Humillis Root Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
7. ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
8. MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE. Microcrystalline Cellulose is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, emulsion stabilizing, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, solution stabilising, viscosity controlling ingredient.
9. Hydrogenated Polyisobutene ( BUTENE ) emollient; viscosity increasing agent
10. CAPRYLYL/CAPRYL GLUCOSIDE. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a cleansing, foaming, cleansing surfactant ingredient
11. DIMETHICONE CROSSPOLYMER. Dimethicone Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, hair fixing, viscosity controlling ingredient.
12. C20-22 ALKYL PHOSPHATE. C20-22 Alkyl Phosphate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
13. hydroxyethylcellulose ( CELLULOSE ) gelling & thickening agent
14. glyceryl stearate SE ( GLYCERYL STEARATE ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
15. DICAPRYLYL CARBONATE. Dicaprylyl carbonate is fast-spreading, plant or animal derived emollient that significantly improves the sensory performance of the cosmetic formulation, therefore often used as a silicone oil alternative. It smooths the skin, leaving a velvety sensation without feeling slick or greasy. It also helps other ingredients penetrate skin better.
16. ECHIUM PLANTAGINEUM. an oil rich in fatty acids that moisturizes and may help produce collagen
17. CYCLOPENTASILOXANE. Silicone; makes stuff easily spreadable; used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant & solvent. Helps deliver other, heavier, silicones also in a product (like dimethicone)
18. ADANSONIA DIGITATA. the oil is used as an emollient moisturizer, the powder is used as a thickener
19. PORTULACA OLERACEA. may have anti-inflammatory or analgesic; humectant moisturizing properties
20. CENTELLA ASIATICA. antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties
21. propylene glycol ( PROPANEDIOL ) solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
22. BUTYLENE GLYCOL. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
23. T-BUTYL ALCOHOL. Used as a solvent and denaturant.
24. HYALURONIC ACID. A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss
25. SODIUM BENZOATE. Sodium Benzoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an anti-corrosive, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, preservative ingredient.
26. HEXYL BENZOATE. Hexyl Benzoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance ingredient.
27. fatty alcohols ( CETYL ALCOHOL ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
28. OCTYLDODECANOL. Octyldodecanol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance ingredient.
29. sunflower oil ( HELIANTHUS ANNUUS ) Occlusive, emollient skin-friendly oil; can improve skin healing, due to linoleic acid, an omega-6 fatty acid. Moisturizing, especially for dry skin & reduces inflammation & repairs skin's barrier. Combined with PEG- esters it's an emulsifier.
30. acerola fruit ( MALPIGHIA EMARGINATA ) antioxidant; hydrating; said to enhance capillary strength, but the only studies I've found confirming this refer to ingestion, not topical application
31. balloon plant ( CARDIOSPERMUM HALICACABUM ) a plant with a cortisone-like action as a valid alternative to traditional dermatological applications; has potential to help dermatitis
32. HEXANEDIOL. Hexanediol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
33. preservatives ( PHENOXYETHANOL ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
34. TROMETHAMINE. fragrance; adjusts pH; buffering agent
35. prickly pear ( OPUNTIA FICUS-INDICA ) due to its ferulic acid content, it can stimulate collagen production & has antioxidant properties. Cactus flower extract is also an antioxidant, with moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties
36. OCTOCRYLENE. Octocrylene is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
37. CITRIC ACID. mainly used as a cleaning agent & preservative; pH adjuster; in higher concentration it's an AHA (in peels & antiaging products)
38. Octisalate ( ETHYLHEXYL SALICYLATE ) chemical sunscreen (primarily UVB filter); emollient & water-resistant properties; oil-soluble & FDA approved; also used as a fragrance ingredient
39. HOMOSALATE. sunscreen that provides UVB protection but its UVA range is very narrow so it's combined with other sunscreens
40. Vitamin E ( TOCOPHEROL ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
41. METHICONE. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
42. thickener ( XANTHAN GUM ) thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading.
43. FRAGRANCE. Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
44. mistletoe ( VISCUM ALBUM ) marketed as an anti-inflammatory, soothing antioxidant, but conflicting sources claim the opposite!
45. solvents ( WATER ) solvent
46. alcohols ( , ALCOHOL, ) antiseptic solvent; dissolves oil; can be irritating & drying; sometimes used as a preservative
47. GLYCINE. Glycine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, pH buffering, hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
48. SILICA. Silica is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an abrasive exfoliating, absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, viscosity controlling ingredient.
49. açaí ( EUTERPE OLERACEA FRUIT EXTRACT ) antioxidant that MAY help regulate skin lipids
50. ALOE. emollient moisturizer with anti-inflammatory; antioxidant, & antibacterial qualities

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes