Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

House Sunprise Mild Watery Light dupes

Water[42] Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate[8] Homosalate[39]   Ethylhexyl salicylate[38]   Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate[27]   Alcohol Butylene Glycol[25] Dicaprylyl Carbonate[18] Cyclopentasiloxane[20] Octocrylene[37]   C-Alkyl Phosphate C-alcohols[43] Silica[46]   1,2-Hexanediol[33] Cetyl Alcohol[28] Viscum Album Leaf Extract[12] Portulaca Oleracea[21] Extract Centella Asiatica[23] Extract Glyceryl Stearate[17]   Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer[5] Tromethamine[35] pH Adjusters Dimethicone[40]/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer[14] Phenoxyethanol[34] Preservative Octyldodecanol[29] Polyacrylate Crosspolymer- Opuntia Ficus-indica[36] Extract   Aloe[48] Barbadensis Leaf Juice   Glycine[45] Soja[4] Lipids Microcrystalline Cellulose[9] Xanthan Gum[41] Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer[1] Polyisobutene[10] Carex Humillis Root Extract[7]   Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil Lemon Peel[30] Oil Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil[6] Pinus Sylvestris Leaf[24] Oil Citrus Aurantifolia Oil[15] Citrus aurantium dulcis[44] Echium Plantagineum[19] Seed Oil Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract[47] Malpighia Emarginata[31] Fruit Extract Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract[3] Cellulose[16] gum Adansonia Digitata[22] Seed Oil Hyaluronic Acid[26] Sorbitan Oleate[2] Caprylyl/capryl glucoside[13] Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil[11] Cardiospermum Halicacabum[32] Flower/Leaf/Vine Extract Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil[11] Unsaponifiables Isoceteth-[2] Isoceteth-[2]   Water[42] Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate[8]

Ingredient Analysis
1. Sodium acrylate/acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer ( Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer ) Anticaking agent; Emulsion Stabilizer; Opacifying agent; Surfactant; Hydrophilic Thickener
2. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Sorbitan Oleate ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
3. Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract. Terminalia Ferdinandiana Fruit Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antioxidant, bleaching ingredient.
4. glycine soja (soybean) seed extract ( Soja ) antioxidant & fatty acid components
5. Methyl methacrylate crosspolymer. Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an film forming ingredient.
6. Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil. Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance, moisturizing ingredient.
7. Carex Humillis Root Extract. Carex Humillis Root Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
8. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
9. Microcrystalline Cellulose. Microcrystalline Cellulose is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, emulsion stabilizing, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, solution stabilising, viscosity controlling ingredient.
10. Hydrogenated Polyisobutene ( butene ) emollient; viscosity increasing agent
11. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil. Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, moisturizing ingredient.
12. Viscum Album Leaf Extract. Viscum Album Leaf Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an soothing ingredient.
13. Caprylyl/capryl glucoside. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a cleansing, foaming, cleansing surfactant ingredient
14. Dimethicone Crosspolymer. Dimethicone Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, hair fixing, viscosity controlling ingredient.
15. Citrus Aurantifolia Oil. Citrus Aurantifolia Oil is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an cleansing, hair moisturizing, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance, moisturizing, toner ingredient.
16. hydroxyethylcellulose ( Cellulose ) gelling & thickening agent
17. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
18. Dicaprylyl Carbonate. Dicaprylyl carbonate is fast-spreading, plant or animal derived emollient that significantly improves the sensory performance of the cosmetic formulation, therefore often used as a silicone oil alternative. It smooths the skin, leaving a velvety sensation without feeling slick or greasy. It also helps other ingredients penetrate skin better.
19. Echium Plantagineum. an oil rich in fatty acids that moisturizes and may help produce collagen
20. Cyclopentasiloxane. Silicone; makes stuff easily spreadable; used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant & solvent. Helps deliver other, heavier, silicones also in a product (like dimethicone)
21. Portulaca Oleracea. may have anti-inflammatory or analgesic; humectant moisturizing properties
22. Adansonia Digitata. the oil is used as an emollient moisturizer, the powder is used as a thickener
23. Centella Asiatica. antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties
24. pinecone extract ( Pinus Sylvestris Leaf ) antibacterial & antioxidant properties due to linoleic & linolenic acid components
25. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
26. Hyaluronic Acid. A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss
27. Hexyl Benzoate. Hexyl Benzoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance ingredient.
28. fatty alcohols ( Cetyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
29. Octyldodecanol. Octyldodecanol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance ingredient.
30. lemon extract ( Lemon Peel ) Lemon extract in skincare is a known skin sensitizer and irritant. It can have antibacterial properties but it’s incredibly irritating, as lemon juice has a pH of 2, which is very acidic and its use is linked with damage to your skin’s acid mantle. Lemon extract/juice/peel/oil does way more harm than good. Using lemon juice on your skin, or products containing lemon extract, lemon oil, lemon peel and even other citrus extracts and peel oils (like orange, mandarin, grapefruit, etc.) can cause brown discolorations and red rash looking irritation when you go out into the sun. This is a reaction known as phytophotodermatitis.
31. acerola fruit ( Malpighia Emarginata ) antioxidant; hydrating; said to enhance capillary strength, but the only studies I've found confirming this refer to ingestion, not topical application
32. balloon plant ( Cardiospermum Halicacabum ) a plant with a cortisone-like action as a valid alternative to traditional dermatological applications; has potential to help dermatitis
33. Hexanediol. Hexanediol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
34. preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
35. Tromethamine. fragrance; adjusts pH; buffering agent
36. prickly pear ( Opuntia Ficus-indica ) due to its ferulic acid content, it can stimulate collagen production & has antioxidant properties. Cactus flower extract is also an antioxidant, with moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties
37. Octocrylene. Octocrylene is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
38. Octisalate ( Ethylhexyl salicylate ) chemical sunscreen (primarily UVB filter); emollient & water-resistant properties; oil-soluble & FDA approved; also used as a fragrance ingredient
39. Homosalate. sunscreen that provides UVB protection but its UVA range is very narrow so it's combined with other sunscreens
40. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
41. thickener ( Xanthan Gum ) thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading.
42. solvents ( Water ) solvent
43. alcohols. antiseptic solvent; dissolves oil; can be irritating & drying; sometimes used as a preservative
44. mandarin ( Citrus aurantium dulcis ) fragrant skin irritant; no topical benefits
45. Glycine. Glycine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, pH buffering, hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
46. Silica. Silica is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an abrasive exfoliating, absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, viscosity controlling ingredient.
47. açaí ( Euterpe Oleracea Fruit Extract ) antioxidant that MAY help regulate skin lipids
48. Aloe. emollient moisturizer with anti-inflammatory; antioxidant, & antibacterial qualities

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes