Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

La Roche-Posay Anthelios Clear Skin Dry Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 60 dupes

Active Ingredients
Avobenzone[22] 3% (sunscreen) • Homosalate[23] 15% (sunscreen) • Octisalate[21] 5% (sunscreen) • Octocrylene[20] 7% (sunscreen)

Inactive ingredients
water[25]silica[31]dicaprylyl carbonate[7]styrene[28]/acrylates copolymer[9]butyloctyl salicylate[6]methyl methacrylate crosspolymer[3]nylon-12[26]PEG-100 stearate[11]glyceryl stearate[8]perlite[29], beeswax[30]ammonium polyacryloyldimethyl taurate[1]phenoxyethanol[15]PEG-[32]8 laurate • behenyl alcohol[14]sodium stearoyl glutamate[2]chlorphenesin[16]p-anisic acid[18]xanthan gum[27]tocopherol[24]disodium EDTA[17]arachidyl alcohol[14]diethylhexyl syringylidenemalonate[12]propylene glycol[10]cassia alata leaf extract[5]maltodextrin[19]stearyl alcohol[14]t-butyl alcohol[13]caprylic/capric triglyceride[4]
La Roche-Posay Anthelios Clear Skin Dry Touch Sunscreen Broad Spectrum SPF 60

Ingredient Analysis
1. ammonium polyacryloyldimethyl taurate. Ammonium Polyacryloyldimethyl Taurate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, viscosity controlling ingredient.
2. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( sodium stearoyl glutamate ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
3. methyl methacrylate crosspolymer. Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an film forming ingredient.
4. caprylic/capric triglyceride. Coconut derived emollient moisturizer, sometimes used as a thickener. Rich in fatty acids that replenish skin; has a silky, dry oil feel. Liquid oil at room temperature.
5. cassia alata leaf extract. Cassia Alata Leaf Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an astringent ingredient.
6. butyloctyl salicylate. emollient; stabilizes sunscreen
7. dicaprylyl carbonate. Dicaprylyl carbonate is fast-spreading, plant or animal derived emollient that significantly improves the sensory performance of the cosmetic formulation, therefore often used as a silicone oil alternative. It smooths the skin, leaving a velvety sensation without feeling slick or greasy. It also helps other ingredients penetrate skin better.
8. glyceryl stearate SE ( glyceryl stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
9. acrylates copolymer. absorbs oil in products & skin; suspends other ingredients
10. propylene glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
11. PEG-100 stearate. a moisturizing emollient & emulsifier
12. photostabilizers ( diethylhexyl syringylidenemalonate ) may enhance the function of UV agents; more research needed to determine how much
13. t-butyl alcohol. T-Butyl Alcohol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an denaturating solution, fragrance, solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
14. fatty alcohols ( behenyl alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
15. preservatives ( phenoxyethanol ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
16. chlorphenesin. Chlorphenesin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antimicrobial, preservative ingredient.
17. disodium EDTA. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
18. p-anisic acid. plant-based natural fungicidal ingredient; pH modifier
19. maltodextrin. binding agent; may increase anti-aging properties of other ingredients when used together; anti-irritant
20. Octocrylene. Octocrylene is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
21. Octisalate. chemical sunscreen (primarily UVB filter); emollient & water-resistant properties; oil-soluble & FDA approved; also used as a fragrance ingredient
22. Avobenzone. UVA sunscreen
23. Homosalate. sunscreen that provides UVB protection but its UVA range is very narrow so it's combined with other sunscreens
24. Vitamin E ( tocopherol ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
25. solvents ( water ) solvent
26. nylon-12. Nylon-12 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an bulking aka makes a product bulkier, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, viscosity controlling ingredient.
27. thickener ( xanthan gum ) thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading.
28. styrene. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance ingredient.
29. perlite. mainly used as an absorbant (in products targeting oily skin)
30. beeswax. a thickening agent that has some emollient properties
31. silica. Silica is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an abrasive exfoliating, absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, viscosity controlling ingredient.
32. PEGs ( PEG- ) helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; emollient; emulsifier; sufactant (cleans); solvent; the lower the number following, the more it can penetrate the skin; keeps products stable

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
CHP Adblock Detector Plugin | Codehelppro