Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Mizon All In One Snail Repair Cream dupes

amazon.com Amazon.com $16.90
5 new from $16.90
Check price
Last Amazon price update was: September 22, 2021 5:48 am

Moisturizer – Cream ; 75 ml
Snail secretion filtrate[24] (92%), cetearyl olivate, sorbitan olivate, cetearyl alcohol[19], stearic acid[27], glyceryl stearate[8], hydrogen[33]ated vegetable oil, dimethicone[30], triethanolamine[14], carbomer[31], butylene glycol[15], PEG/ppg-17/6 copolymer, polyacrylate-13[28], polyisobutene[3], polysorbate 20[25], sodium polyacrylate[1], caprylyl glycol[16], ethylhexylglycerin[21], tropolone[22], adenosine[29], sodium hyaluronate[17], portulaca oleracea[9] extract, betula platyphylla japonica juice[2], Arnica Montana[7] flower extract, Artemisia absinthium[34] extract, achillea millefolium[20] extract, gentiana lutea root extract[26], alcohol,[32] camellia sinensis[5] leaf extract, centella asiatica[11] extract, copper tripeptide[18]-1, human oligopeptide[6]-1, propylene glycol[13], rubus idaeus[12] (raspberry) fruit extract, beta-glucan[10], palmitoyl pentapeptide-4[4], disodium edta[23]

Ingredient Analysis
1. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( sodium polyacrylate ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
2. betula platyphylla japonica juice. Betula Platyphylla Japonica Juice is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
3. Hydrogenated Polyisobutene ( butene ) emollient; viscosity increasing agent
4. palmitoyl pentapeptide-4. Palmitoyl pentapeptide is a fatty acid mixed with amino acids. The only research showing this has any significance for skin was carried out by the ingredient manufacturer, Sederma. Click to read more.
5. green tea – polyphenols ( camellia sinensis ) proven antioxidant, anti-inflammatory; can prevent collagen breakdown & reduce UV damage to skin. It is generally accepted that 5% green tea extract or polyphenols in the 90% range is an effective concentration in skincare products to produce these effects.
6. epidermal growth factor ( human oligopeptide ) stimulates epidermal cell growth and proliferation; shown to speed the healing of wounds, burns and reduce scarring. There is also research showing that its effect is no different from that of a placebo and that it may not be effective at all. It can have anti-inflammatory properties when applied to skin, although it also can promote tumor growth (it's unclear whether the source means when taken internally or applied topically). EGF has also been shown to help healing of diabetic ulcers. All of the research that does exist on EGFs has primarily studied their short-term use for wound healing.
7. arnica montana extract ( Arnica Montana ) known skin sensitizer & irritant
8. glyceryl stearate SE ( glyceryl stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
9. portulaca oleracea. may have anti-inflammatory or analgesic; humectant moisturizing properties
10. oat – beta glucans ( beta-glucan ) Humectant; moisturizes, soothes, calms irritation; anti-inflammatory; antioxidant
11. centella asiatica. antibacterial, anti-psoriatic, and wound-healing properties
12. raspberry extract ( rubus idaeus ) antibacterial antioxidant, may cause irritation due to its tannin content
13. propylene glycol. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
14. triethanolamine. Triethanolamine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering, emulsifying, that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
15. butylene glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
16. caprylyl glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
17. hyaluronic acid ( sodium hyaluronate ) A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss
18. copper peptides ( copper tripeptide ) anti-inflammatory, antioxidant with regenerative properties. Effective in treating and repairing scars, aging skin and other skin and complexion issues. However, it must be formulated properly.
19. fatty alcohols ( cetearyl alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
20. yarrow extract ( achillea millefolium ) May cause skin irritation & photosensitivity, studies that say this is an anti-inflammatory were performed in vitro, there is little research showing this ingredient to have any benefit for skin
21. preservatives ( ethylhexylglycerin ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
22. tropolone. Tropolone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
23. disodium edta. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
24. snail extract ( Snail secretion filtrate ) moisturizer; may help repair wounds. Snail allergies have cross-reactivity with dust mite allergies! Click for more info.
25. Coming soon! ( polysorbate 20 ) Coming soon!
26. gentian root ( gentiana lutea root extract ) anti-inflammatory and antibacterial
27. stearic acid. emulsifier; cleaning agent; stabilizes emulsions; lipophilic thickener; texturizer. Stearic acid is naturally found in skin and is used in cleansers to reduce cleansing-induced damage, aid in moisturization, and replenish with skin-natural lipids.
28. film former ( polyacrylate-13 ) film-former
29. adenosine. anti-inflammatory
30. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
31. carbomer. Carbomer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, gelling, viscosity controlling ingredient.
32. alcohols ( , alcohol, ) antiseptic solvent; dissolves oil; can be irritating & drying; sometimes used as a preservative
33. hydrogen. Hydrogen is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antioxidant ingredient.
34. mugwort ( Artemisia absinthium ) May have antibacterial properties, but can also be irritating. Other sources claim this extract has NO benefit for skin.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes