Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Mizon Placenta Ampoule Cream dupes

amazon.com Amazon.com $12.96
4 new from $12.96
Check price
Last Amazon price update was: October 4, 2021 3:13 am

Moisturizer – Cream ; 50 ml
Water[32], HYDROGENATED OLIVE OIL LAURYL ESTERS[2], NEOPENTYL GLYCOL DIHEPTANOATE[4], PLACENTAL PROTEIN[14], DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL[12], NIACINAMIDE[28], HYDROGEN[37]ATED C6-14 OLEFIN POLYMERS, GLYCERIN[34], BUTYLENE GLYCOL[18], PEG-100 STEARATE[17], GLYCERYL STEARATE[7], CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE[13], CETEARYL ALCOHOL[21], STEARIC ACID[27], CYCLOMETHICONE[33], TROPOLONE[23], ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN[24], DIMETHICONE[33], CAPRYLYLGLYCOL[19], AMMONIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYLTAURATE/VP COPOLYMER[1], DECAMETHYL CYCLOPENTASILOXANE[9], TREHALOSE[29], SODIUM HYALURONATE[20], LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLI[35]A (LAVENDER[35]) OIL, ADENOSINE[30], RUBUS IDAEUS[15] (RASPBERRY) FRUIT EXTRACT, ROSA HYBRID FLOWER EXTRACT[5], PROPYLENE GLYCOL[16], PORTULACA OLERACEA[10] EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED EXTENSIN[8], GENTIANA LUTEA ROOT EXTRACT[26], ETHANOL[36], BETULA PLATYPHYLLA JAPONICA JUICE[3], BETA-GLUCAN[11], ARTEMISIA ABSINTHIUM[38] EXTRACT, ARNICA MONTANA[6] FLOWER EXTRACT, ALLANTOIN[31], ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM[22] EXTRACT, DISODIUM EDTA[25].

Ingredient Analysis
1. AMMONIUM ACRYLOYLDIMETHYLTAURATE/VP COPOLYMER. Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an viscosity controlling ingredient.
2. HYDROGENATED OLIVE OIL LAURYL ESTERS. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, film forming, hair moisturizing ingredient.
3. BETULA PLATYPHYLLA JAPONICA JUICE. Betula Platyphylla Japonica Juice is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
4. NEOPENTYL GLYCOL DIHEPTANOATE. Neopentyl Glycol Diheptanoate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing ingredient.
5. ROSA HYBRID FLOWER EXTRACT. Rosa Hybrid Flower Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing, toner ingredient.
6. arnica montana extract ( ARNICA MONTANA ) known skin sensitizer & irritant
7. glyceryl stearate SE ( GLYCERYL STEARATE ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
8. HYDROLYZED EXTENSIN. Hydrolyzed Extensin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
9. CYCLOPENTASILOXANE. Silicone; makes stuff easily spreadable; used as a conditioner, delivery agent, lubricant & solvent. Helps deliver other, heavier, silicones also in a product (like dimethicone)
10. PORTULACA OLERACEA. may have anti-inflammatory or analgesic; humectant moisturizing properties
11. oat – beta glucans ( BETA-GLUCAN ) Humectant; moisturizes, soothes, calms irritation; anti-inflammatory; antioxidant
12. DIPROPYLENE GLYCOL. Dipropylene Glycol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance, solvent to dissolve things in a formula, viscosity controlling ingredient.
13. CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE. a blend of cetearyl alcohol and glucose that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant
14. PLACENTAL PROTEIN. Placental Protein is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an humectant moisturizing ingredient.
15. raspberry extract ( RUBUS IDAEUS ) antibacterial antioxidant, may cause irritation due to its tannin content
16. PROPYLENE GLYCOL. solvent; humectant; gives a product "slip"; helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; also enhances the efficacy of preservatives; controls viscosity
17. PEG-100 STEARATE. a moisturizing emollient & emulsifier
18. BUTYLENE GLYCOL. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
19. caprylyl glycol ( CAPRYLYLGLYCOL ) An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
20. hyaluronic acid ( SODIUM HYALURONATE ) A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss
21. fatty alcohols ( CETEARYL ALCOHOL ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
22. yarrow extract ( ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM ) May cause skin irritation & photosensitivity, studies that say this is an anti-inflammatory were performed in vitro, there is little research showing this ingredient to have any benefit for skin
23. TROPOLONE. Tropolone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
24. preservatives ( ETHYLHEXYLGLYCERIN ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
25. DISODIUM EDTA. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
26. gentian root ( GENTIANA LUTEA ROOT EXTRACT ) anti-inflammatory and antibacterial
27. STEARIC ACID. emulsifier; cleaning agent; stabilizes emulsions; lipophilic thickener; texturizer. Stearic acid is naturally found in skin and is used in cleansers to reduce cleansing-induced damage, aid in moisturization, and replenish with skin-natural lipids.
28. NIACINAMIDE. Proven healing antioxidant; stimulates collagen; some UV protection; reduces hyperpigmentation; anti-inflammatory; anti-acne; anti-rosacea
29. TREHALOSE. Trehalose is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an humectant moisturizing, MOISTURISING ingredient.
30. ADENOSINE. anti-inflammatory
31. ALLANTOIN. considered an effective anti-irritant; an occlusive that temporarily helps protect from chapped skin or windburn damage; softens skin & exfoliates; also a preservative
32. solvents ( Water ) solvent
33. METHICONE. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
34. GLYCERIN. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
35. lavender ( LAVANDULA ANGUSTIFOLI ) Mainly used for aromatherapy than skincare; mild antimicrobial/anti-inflammatory effects make it useful as part of a preservative system in a product; fragrance components oxidize on skin & can cause irritation
36. alcohols ( ETHANOL ) antiseptic solvent; dissolves oil; can be irritating & drying; sometimes used as a preservative
37. HYDROGEN. Hydrogen is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antioxidant ingredient.
38. mugwort ( ARTEMISIA ABSINTHIUM ) May have antibacterial properties, but can also be irritating. Other sources claim this extract has NO benefit for skin.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes