Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Roc pro preserve fluid dupes

Aqua[23], Dicaprylyl Carbonate[6], Glycerin[24], Homosalate[18], Ethylhexyl Salicylate[16], Dimethicone[20], Cetearyl Alcohol[8], Octocrylene[13], Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane[3], Potassium Cetyl Phosphate[1], Butyrospermum Parkii[14] (Shea) Butter, Cetyl Alcohol[8], Ilex Paraguariensis[17] Leaf Extract, Moringa[25] Pterygosperma Seed Extract, Ethylhexylglycerin[10], Ascorbyl Glucoside[21], Maltodextrin[12], Aluminium Starch Octenylsuccinate[2], PEG-[26]75 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate[5], Ceteth-[2]20, Dimethicone Crosspolymer[4], Xanthan Gum[22], Steareth-2[2]0, Disodium EDTA[9], Disodium Phosphate[7], Citric Acid[15], Tocopherol[19], Tocopheryl[19] Acetate, Benzoic Acid[11], Phenoxyethanol[10], Dehydroacetic Acid[10]

Ingredient Analysis
1. Potassium Cetyl Phosphate. Potassium Cetyl Phosphate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
2. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Octenylsuccinate ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
3. Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane. Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
4. Dimethicone Crosspolymer. Dimethicone Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, hair fixing, viscosity controlling ingredient.
5. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
6. Dicaprylyl Carbonate. Dicaprylyl carbonate is fast-spreading, plant or animal derived emollient that significantly improves the sensory performance of the cosmetic formulation, therefore often used as a silicone oil alternative. It smooths the skin, leaving a velvety sensation without feeling slick or greasy. It also helps other ingredients penetrate skin better.
7. Disodium Phosphate. used to adjust a formula's pH
8. fatty alcohols ( Cetearyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
9. Disodium EDTA. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
10. preservatives ( Ethylhexylglycerin ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
11. Benzoic Acid. anti-fungal preservative; a mild irritant to the skin, it can cause allergic reactions.
12. Maltodextrin. binding agent; may increase anti-aging properties of other ingredients when used together; anti-irritant
13. Octocrylene. Octocrylene is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
14. shea butter ( Butyrospermum Parkii ) emollient & occlusive anti-inflammatory moisturizer; contains allantoin, phytosterols, fatty acids & vitamins A,D&E BUT may break out some people due to its richness
15. Citric Acid. mainly used as a cleaning agent & preservative; pH adjuster; in higher concentration it's an AHA (in peels & antiaging products)
16. Octisalate ( Ethylhexyl Salicylate ) chemical sunscreen (primarily UVB filter); emollient & water-resistant properties; oil-soluble & FDA approved; also used as a fragrance ingredient
17. yerba mate ( Ilex Paraguariensis ) Yerba mate is used in skincare products because it is said to contain caffeine. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. In one in vitro study it was found to inhibit the growth of P. acnes with respective minimum inhibitory concentrations of 2, 0.5, and 1 mg/ml. In addition, yerba mate extracts reduced the secretion of pro-inflammatory cytokines such as tumour necrosis factor-α, interleukin (IL)-8, and IL-1β by human monocytic THP-1 cells pretreated with heat-killed P. acnes at a concentration of 0.1 mg/ml.
18. Homosalate. sunscreen that provides UVB protection but its UVA range is very narrow so it's combined with other sunscreens
19. Vitamin E ( Tocopherol ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
20. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
21. Vitamin C ( Ascorbyl Glucoside ) an antioxidant proven to give you photoprotection by preventing oxidation & inflammation; boosts collagen production; can lighten hyperpigmentation if the concentration is high enough; also used as pH adjuster/buffering agent; fragrance ingredient
22. thickener ( Xanthan Gum ) thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading.
23. solvents ( Aqua ) solvent
24. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
25. Moringa. skin-conditioning emollient; may be anti-fungal and hasten wound healing (one source)
26. PEGs ( PEG- ) helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; emollient; emulsifier; sufactant (cleans); solvent; the lower the number following, the more it can penetrate the skin; keeps products stable

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes