Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Bobbi Brown Overnight Cream [discontinued] dupes

Water[34], Jojoba[30] Seed Oil, Cetyl Esters, Butylene Glycol[18], Petrolatum[28], Shea Butter[25], Rapeseed Seed Oil[3], PEG-40 Stearate[1], Glyceryl Stearate[10], Cetyl Alcohol[21], Olive Fruit Oil[8], Mulberry Root[6] Extract, Apricot Kernel Oil[14], Green Tea[7] Leaf Extract, Lady’s Thistle[23] Extract, Pyrus Malus Fruit[16] Extract, Betula Alba[12] Extract, Stearyl Alcohol[21], Skullcap Root Extract[17], Sweet Almond Oil[31], Acetyl Glucosamine[13], Avocado Oil[26], Caffeine[35], Steareth-2[2], Micrococcus Lysate[15], Tocopheryl[32] Acetate, Lecithin[36], Acetyl Hexapeptide-3[11], Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer[5], Sucrose[43], Glycerin[40], Ceramide 2[29], Linoleic Acid[4], Oryzanol[37], Methyldihydrojasmonate[9], Retinyl Palmitate[42], Cholesterol[27], Sodium Hyaluronate[19], C1-8 Alkyl Tetrahydroxy Cyclohexanoate, Dimethicone[38], Lavender[41], Caprylyl Glycol[20], Maltodextrin[24], Sodium Carbomer[39], Hexylene Glycol[2], BHT[22], Linalool[33], Phenoxyethanol[22], Sodium Dehydroacetate[22], Potassium Sorbate[22]

Bobbi Brown Overnight Cream

Ingredient Analysis
1. PEG-40 Stearate. Peg-40 Stearate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
2. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Steareth-2 ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
3. Brassica campestris (Rapeseed) seed oil ( Rapeseed Seed Oil ) skin conditioner
4. Linoleic Acid. Linoleic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, cleansing, emollient moisturizing, hair moisturizing, moisturizing, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
5. alkyl acrylate crosspolymer ( Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer ) emulsifier that thickens & stabilizes formulas, makes it possible for a product to release the oils in it immediately when rubbing the product into the skin
6. Morus Nigra Root Extract ( Mulberry Root ) moisturizing ingredient
7. green tea – polyphenols ( Green Tea ) proven antioxidant, anti-inflammatory; can prevent collagen breakdown & reduce UV damage to skin. It is generally accepted that 5% green tea extract or polyphenols in the 90% range is an effective concentration in skincare products to produce these effects.
8. Olea Europaea Fruit Oil ( Olive Fruit Oil ) occlusive oil; rich & heavy; used as a solvent & emollient
9. Methyldihydrojasmonate. Methyldihydrojasmonate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking ingredient.
10. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
11. Acetyl Hexapeptide-3. humectant moisturizer; an antiwrinkle peptide - Little scientific research has been done to prove this works
12. birch bark extract ( Betula Alba ) antioxidant astringent; also used as a fragrance ingredient
13. Acetyl Glucosamine. wound-healer; exfoliator; shown to lighten hyperpigmentation
14. Apricot Kernel Oil. lightweight, skin-conditioning emollient oil
15. Micrococcus Lysate. heals & protects
16. Pyrus Malus Fruit. Pyrus Malus Fruit is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an astringent ingredient.
17. skullcap extract ( Skullcap Root Extract ) antioxidant, anti-inflammatory herbal extract; humectant moisturizer & soothing astringent
18. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
19. hyaluronic acid ( Sodium Hyaluronate ) A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss
20. Caprylyl Glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
21. fatty alcohols ( Cetyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
22. preservatives ( BHT ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
23. milk thistle ( Lady’s Thistle ) can be an antioxidant & anti-inflammatory, can boost sunscreen actives, but may cause allergic reactions in those with hay fever
24. Maltodextrin. binding agent; may increase anti-aging properties of other ingredients when used together; anti-irritant
25. Shea Butter. emollient & occlusive anti-inflammatory moisturizer; contains allantoin, phytosterols, fatty acids & vitamins A,D&E BUT may break out some people due to its richness
26. Avocado Oil. stabilizes emulsions; emollient bactericidal carrier oil helps transport active substances into the skin; 2/5 on comedogenic scale
27. Cholesterol. Emollient moisturizer; stabilizes & increases viscosity in a product. According to PETA, it's derived from lanolin & alternatives include solid complex alcohols (sterols) from plant sources.
28. Petrolatum. An occlusive protective moisturizer; great when used to seal in a humectant moisturizer
29. Ceramide 2. Ceramide 2 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an hair moisturizing, moisturizing ingredient.
30. jojoba oil ( Jojoba ) moisturizing skin-friendly oil (actually a wax) that limits oil production in skin; stimulates collagen; enhances skin's barrier repair properties & ability to heal from damage
31. almond oil ( Sweet Almond Oil ) an emollient oil rich in fatty acids, great for dry skin
32. Vitamin E ( Tocopheryl ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
33. fragrance ( Linalool ) Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
34. solvents ( Water ) solvent
35. Caffeine. constricts the skin; may be anti-inflammatory but also irritating; a potential antioxidant (there is no independent research that caffeine helps cellulite); aids ingredients to penetrate the skin
36. Lecithin. Lecithin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing, emulsifying, moisturizing ingredient.
37. Oryzanol. a potent antioxidant, from rice
38. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
39. Carbomer. Carbomer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsion stabilizing, gelling, viscosity controlling ingredient.
40. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
41. Lavender. Mainly used for aromatherapy than skincare; mild antimicrobial/anti-inflammatory effects make it useful as part of a preservative system in a product; fragrance components oxidize on skin & can cause irritation
42. retinol ( Retinyl Palmitate ) Proven antioxidant anti-wrinkle treatment; induces collagen synthesis, increases skin elasticity, smoother skin & skin lightening effects; treats hyperpigmentation
43. sugar ( Sucrose ) humectant moisturizer; often used as a preservative substitute for glycerin

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

discontinued
Skincare Dupes
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
CHP Adblock Detector Plugin | Codehelppro