Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Clinique Repairwear Day SPF 15 Intensive Cream dupes

Water[43], Dimethicone[44], C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Butylene Glycol[24], Pentaerythrityl Tetraoctanoate, Glycerin[48], Polygonum Cuspidatum[15] Root Extract, Coffea Robusta Seed Extract[8], Thermus Thermophillus Ferment[4], Artemia Extract[50], Wheat Germ[38] Extract, Birch Bark Extract[17], Soybean Protein[36], Barley Extract[28], Rosemary Extract[20], Saccharomyces Lysate[11] Extract, Poria Cocos Extract[21], Yeast Extract[13] (Faex[13]), Polyhydroxystearic Acid[2], Sodium Dna, Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid[18], Caffeine[45], Phospholipids[29], Ascorbyl Tocopheryl Maleate[7], Phytosphingosine[19], Sodium Rna[39], Cholesterol[37], Sodium Hyaluronate[26], Linolenic Acid[30], Trehalose[40], Linoleic Acid[6], Tocopheryl[41] Acetate, Sucrose[52], Squalane[46], Astrocaryum Murumuru Butter[25], Chamomilla Recutita[42] (Matricaria), Ethylhexyl Stearate[16], Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride[5], Anthemis Nobilis[42] (Chamomile[42]), Ethylhexyl Palmitate[14], Propylene Glycol Dicaprate[9], Betaine[49], Isohexadecane[3], Cetyl Esters, Polyethylene[34], Triethoxycaprylylsilane[27], Pvp[53], Polysorbate 80[3], Potassium Sulfate[47], Steareth-2[3]1, Polysorbate 20[35], Peg-100 Stearate[23], Glyceryl Stearate[12], Disteardimonium Hectorite[10], Silica[51], Polymethylsilsesquioxane[22], Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer[1], Acrylamide/Sodium, Acryloyldimethyltaurate Copolymer Disodium Edta[31], Chlorphenesin[32], Phenoxyethanol[33], Methylparabe[33]n, Butylparaben[33], Isobutylparaben[33], Isopropylparaben[33], Yellow 6[35], Red 4[35]

Clinique Repairwear Day SPF 15 Intensive Cream

Ingredient Analysis
1. Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer. Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/Vp Copolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an viscosity controlling ingredient.
2. Polyhydroxystearic Acid. Polyhydroxystearic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying ingredient.
3. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Isohexadecane ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
4. Thermus Thermophillus Ferment. Thermus Thermophillus Ferment is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
5. Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride. Coconut derived emollient moisturizer, sometimes used as a thickener. Rich in fatty acids that replenish skin; has a silky, dry oil feel. Liquid oil at room temperature.
6. Linoleic Acid. Linoleic Acid is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, cleansing, emollient moisturizing, hair moisturizing, moisturizing, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
7. Ascorbyl Tocopheryl Maleate. A product antioxidant
8. Coffea Robusta Seed Extract. Coffea Robusta Seed Extract is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
9. Propylene Glycol Dicaprate. gel-textured ingredient used in many lightweight moisturizers. It is a mix of propylene glycol and capric acid, a fatty acid derived from plants.
10. Disteardimonium Hectorite. suspending agent used to thicken oily products and a stabilizer for emulsions. It keeps other ingredients suspended so they don't sink to the bottom of the container.
11. Saccharomyces Lysate. Saccharomyces Lysate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
12. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
13. yeast – beta glucans ( Yeast Extract ) As a skin-care ingredient yeast has potential as an antioxidant, but there are no independent studies confirming it; said to be a humectant moisturizer that brightens, fades sunspots and age spots, evens skin tone, controls cell turnover and oiliness.
14. Ethylhexyl Palmitate. emollient; solvent; fragrance
15. Polygonum Cuspidatum. Contains the antioxidant resveratrol which when applied to skin seems to have a stimulating and protective effect on glutathione, the body's master antioxidant
16. Ethylhexyl Stearate. Ethylhexyl Stearate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing ingredient.
17. Birch Bark Extract. antioxidant astringent; also used as a fragrance ingredient
18. chaparral extract ( Nordihydroguaiaretic Acid ) Chaparral extract has antioxidant & antimicrobial properties, can also be used as a fragrance. Thought to reduce DHT levels and slow hair regrowth.
19. Phytosphingosine. anti-inflammatory & anti-microbial moisturizing ingredient; used in hair and skin conditioners; derived from yeast; also a preservative
20. Rosemary Extract. antimicrobial antioxidant with a calming effect; but its fragrant components can cause irritation if present in large amounts. If listed at the end of the ingredient list, it's likely added in a small amount.
21. mushroom extract ( Poria Cocos Extract ) emollient; humectant; skin protectant; antioxidant but no research backing up other claims
22. opacifying agent ( Polymethylsilsesquioxane ) makes the product more opaque
23. Peg-100 Stearate. a moisturizing emollient & emulsifier
24. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
25. murumuru butter ( Astrocaryum Murumuru Butter ) an emollient butter, considered to have the same properties as palm oil
26. hyaluronic acid ( Sodium Hyaluronate ) A humectant moisturizer; proven to boost skin's moisture content, reduce inflammation, have cell-communicating abilitites & help prevent moisture loss
27. binding agents ( Triethoxycaprylylsilane ) provides cohesion in the formula
28. Barley Extract. skin protecting, apparently - contains gluten
29. Phospholipids. emollient moisturizers
30. Linolenic Acid. helps improve many skin concerns, including eczema, psoriasis, acne, and non-melanoma skin cancers; can help repair skin's barrier function and reduce pro-inflammatory substances that would otherwise cause damage. It is believed to communicate with cells that comprise skin's immune system, as evidenced by research showing that topical linolenic (and similar) fatty acids improve wound healing
31. Disodium Edta. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
32. Chlorphenesin. Chlorphenesin is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antimicrobial, preservative ingredient.
33. preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
34. Polyethylene. emollient; scrub agent; film former; stabilizer; binding agent; thickener
35. Coming soon! ( Polysorbate 20 ) Coming soon!
36. soy protein ( Soybean Protein ) proven skin benefits: depigmentation, anti-aging & increases collagen production; also used as an emulsifier & emollient. Soy has also been found to have anti-androgenic effects.
37. Cholesterol. Emollient moisturizer; stabilizes & increases viscosity in a product. According to PETA, it's derived from lanolin & alternatives include solid complex alcohols (sterols) from plant sources.
38. Wheat Germ. emollient oil; extract is also skin-conditioning. Extract is sometimes listed as a skin lightener (click to read more)
39. Sodium Rna. Sodium Rna is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
40. Trehalose. Trehalose is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an humectant moisturizing, MOISTURISING ingredient.
41. Vitamin E ( Tocopheryl ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
42. chamomile ( Chamomilla Recutita ) anti-inflammatory,calming,soothing
43. solvents ( Water ) solvent
44. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
45. Caffeine. constricts the skin; may be anti-inflammatory but also irritating; a potential antioxidant (there is no independent research that caffeine helps cellulite); aids ingredients to penetrate the skin
46. Squalane. light emollient veg oil, can be antibacterial & moisturizing; might break out some people
47. thickener ( Potassium Sulfate ) thickens/stabilizes the product; generally, the more thickening agents used in formulating a cream, for example, may enhance its stability, but can also cause difficulty in spreading.
48. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
49. Betaine. a humectant moisturizer; can enhance the texture and height of foam
50. algae ( Artemia Extract ) marine compounds are emollient antioxidants; some claim to brighten skin; some are simply skin conditioners, known to be highly comedogenic, thickeners/emulsifiers in a product
51. Silica. Silica is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an abrasive exfoliating, absorbing, anti-caking, bulking aka makes a product bulkier, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, viscosity controlling ingredient.
52. sugar ( Sucrose ) humectant moisturizer; often used as a preservative substitute for glycerin
53. Pvp. Pvp is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, formula binding, emulsion stabilizing, film forming, hair fixing, viscosity controlling ingredient.

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes
Ads Blocker Image Powered by Code Help Pro
Ads Blocker Detected!!!

We have detected that you are using extensions to block ads. Please support us by disabling these ads blocker.

Powered By
CHP Adblock Detector Plugin | Codehelppro