Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

3Lab Perfect Light Sunblock SPF 55 dupes

Water[29], Homosalate[24], Ethylhexyl Salicylate[23], Dipropylene Glycol[13], Caprylyl Methicone[26], Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane[5], Dicaprylyl Carbonate[12], Octocrylene[22], Peg/Ppg-17/6 Copolymer, Potassium Cetyl Phosphate[2], Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate[6], Polyacrylate-15, Polyacrylate-17, Alcohol,[30] Butylene Glycol[17], Adenosine[27], Euterpa Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Extract, Portulaca Oleracea[14] Extract, Morus Alba[31] (Mulberry) Extract[9], Green Tea[10] Leaf Extract, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate[15], Glyceryl Stearate[11], Peg-100 Stearate[16], Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides[7], Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer[1], Isohexadecane[3], Polysorbate 80[3], Panthenol[28], Cetyl Alcohol[19], Caprylyl Glycol[18], Tocopheryl[25] Acetate, Peg-[32]10 Dimethicone[26], Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer[8], Phenoxyethanol[21], Potassium Hydroxide[4], Disodium Edta[20]

3Lab Perfect Light Sunblock SPF 55

Ingredient Analysis
1. Sodium acrylate/acryloyldimethyl taurate copolymer ( Sodium Acrylate/Sodium Acryloyldimethyl Taurate Copolymer ) Anticaking agent; Emulsion Stabilizer; Opacifying agent; Surfactant; Hydrophilic Thickener
2. Potassium Cetyl Phosphate. Potassium Cetyl Phosphate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emulsifying, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
3. cleansing/lathering OR emulsifying agents ( Isohexadecane ) depending on the product, this ingredient cleanses; emulsifies; lathers; makes products foamy/creamy & spread better
4. Potassium Hydroxide. AKA Lye is used in a tiny amount in skincare as a pH adjuster. Most commonly used in cleansers as a base for liquid soaps and in higher concentrations is a significant skin sensitizer.
5. Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane. Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
6. Methyl Glucose Sesquistearate. emollient & emulsifier
7. Hydrogenated Palm Glycerides. An emollient moisturizing, emulsifying, moisturizing, solution stabilising, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
8. alkyl acrylate crosspolymer ( Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer ) emulsifier that thickens & stabilizes formulas, makes it possible for a product to release the oils in it immediately when rubbing the product into the skin
9. Morus Nigra Root Extract ( (Mulberry) Extract ) moisturizing ingredient
10. green tea – polyphenols ( Green Tea ) proven antioxidant, anti-inflammatory; can prevent collagen breakdown & reduce UV damage to skin. It is generally accepted that 5% green tea extract or polyphenols in the 90% range is an effective concentration in skincare products to produce these effects.
11. glyceryl stearate SE ( Glyceryl Stearate ) self-emulsifying emollient & thickening agent, the higher up an ingredient list it is, the thicker the formula
12. Dicaprylyl Carbonate. Dicaprylyl carbonate is fast-spreading, plant or animal derived emollient that significantly improves the sensory performance of the cosmetic formulation, therefore often used as a silicone oil alternative. It smooths the skin, leaving a velvety sensation without feeling slick or greasy. It also helps other ingredients penetrate skin better.
13. Dipropylene Glycol. Dipropylene Glycol is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an that masks the scent of other ingredients in a formula aka masking, fragrance, solvent to dissolve things in a formula, viscosity controlling ingredient.
14. Portulaca Oleracea. may have anti-inflammatory or analgesic; humectant moisturizing properties
15. licorice extract ( Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate ) anti-inflammatory; anti-allergic; the root has been proven to treat hyperpigmentation so its used in whitening products
16. Peg-100 Stearate. a moisturizing emollient & emulsifier
17. Butylene Glycol. solvent; penetration enhancer; humectant moisturizer; in cleansing creams it dissolves dirt, avoids the product from drying too quickly during the removal stage & helps formulas spread better
18. Caprylyl Glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
19. fatty alcohols ( Cetyl Alcohol ) coconut-derived emollient moisturizer, emulsifies & stabilizes emulsions; thickeners; carrying agents; slightly waxy texture
20. Disodium Edta. preservative & product stabilizer; helps the topical penetration of active ingredients; chelating agent
21. preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
22. Octocrylene. Octocrylene is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
23. Octisalate ( Ethylhexyl Salicylate ) chemical sunscreen (primarily UVB filter); emollient & water-resistant properties; oil-soluble & FDA approved; also used as a fragrance ingredient
24. Homosalate. sunscreen that provides UVB protection but its UVA range is very narrow so it's combined with other sunscreens
25. Vitamin E ( Tocopheryl ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
26. Methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
27. Adenosine. anti-inflammatory
28. Panthenol. humectant emollient moisturizer; anti-inflammatory
29. solvents ( Water ) solvent
30. alcohols ( , Alcohol, ) antiseptic solvent; dissolves oil; can be irritating & drying; sometimes used as a preservative
31. arbutin ( Morus Alba ) lightened skin in in vitro studies, from hydroquinone; it's unclear how much is needed to show whitening effects. Low concentrations have no effect, while high concentrations of about 5% or more can be as irritating as hydroquinone & may potentially result in unexpected hyperpigmentation
32. PEGs ( Peg- ) helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; emollient; emulsifier; sufactant (cleans); solvent; the lower the number following, the more it can penetrate the skin; keeps products stable

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes