Find skincare dupes, alternatives, and similar products

Biotherm Skin Oxygen Anti-Pollution SPF 50+ Balm dupes

Butane, Aqua[19], Homosalate[16], Octocrylene[13], Glycerin[22], Dimethicone[20], Dicaprylyl Carbonate[4], Nylon-12[21], Diisopropyl Sebacate[6], Ethylhexyl Salicylate[15], Dromethrizole, Triisiloxane, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane[2] Styrene[24]/Acrylates Copolymer[7], Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer[1], Cyclohexasiloxane[23], Polyglyceryl-6, Polyricinoleate, Peg-[26]32 Ethylhexyl Triazone[8], Phenoxyethanol[11], Sodium Chloride[9], Caprylyl Glycol[10], Peg-[26]8 Laurate, Tocopherol[17], Trethanolamine[12], Geraniol[18], Thermus Thermophillus Ferment[3], Dextrin[25], Chorella Vulgaris Extract, Spirullina Platensis Extract, Vitreoscilla Ferment[5], Sodium Citrate[14], Potassium Sorbate[11], Sodium Phosphate, Citri Acid, Parfum[18].

Biotherm Skin Oxygen Anti-Pollution SPF 50+ Balm

Ingredient Analysis
1. Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer. Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an film forming ingredient.
2. Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane. Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
3. Thermus Thermophillus Ferment. Thermus Thermophillus Ferment is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an moisturizing ingredient.
4. Dicaprylyl Carbonate. Dicaprylyl carbonate is fast-spreading, plant or animal derived emollient that significantly improves the sensory performance of the cosmetic formulation, therefore often used as a silicone oil alternative. It smooths the skin, leaving a velvety sensation without feeling slick or greasy. It also helps other ingredients penetrate skin better.
5. Vitreoscilla Ferment. no proven topical benefits. In vitro studies show that it can help cells utilize oxygen better
6. Diisopropyl Sebacate. Diisopropyl Sebacate is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, a substance added to plastics or other materials to make them more pliable or softer, moisturizing, solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
7. Acrylates Copolymer. absorbs oil in products & skin; suspends other ingredients
8. Ethylhexyl Triazone. Ethylhexyl Triazone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
9. Sodium Chloride. salt; used in exfoliators or as a thickener/stabilizer in a formula
10. Caprylyl Glycol. An alcohol, derived from a plant which is used as an emollient and coconut derived preservative.
11. preservatives ( Phenoxyethanol ) Used as a preservative or enhances the efficacy of preservatives
12. ethanolamine. Ethanolamine is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an pH buffering ingredient.
13. Octocrylene. Octocrylene is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an UV absorber, UV filtering ingredient.
14. citric acid ( Sodium Citrate ) mainly used as a cleaning agent & preservative; pH adjuster; in higher concentration it's an AHA (in peels & antiaging products)
15. Octisalate ( Ethylhexyl Salicylate ) chemical sunscreen (primarily UVB filter); emollient & water-resistant properties; oil-soluble & FDA approved; also used as a fragrance ingredient
16. Homosalate. sunscreen that provides UVB protection but its UVA range is very narrow so it's combined with other sunscreens
17. Vitamin E ( Tocopherol ) Antioxidant emollient & occlusive moisturizer with proven effects: protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage; increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients; reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress; reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin's barrier function; protects the skin barrier's oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process; reduces the severity of sunburn; preservative (if at the end of the list)
18. fragrance ( Geraniol ) Fragrance in skin care is like spraying perfume on your face. Smells nice, but potentially irritating and damaging to your skin's acid mantle. Especially if these ingredients are high up on the ingredient list.
19. solvents ( Aqua ) solvent
20. methicone. Methicone is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an antistatic, emollient moisturizing ingredient.
21. Nylon-12. Nylon-12 is used in skincare and cosmetics as a/an bulking aka makes a product bulkier, opacifying aka makes the formula less clear, viscosity controlling ingredient.
22. Glycerin. A humectant moisturizer; usually used as a base in (light) moisturizers
23. silicone ( Cyclohexasiloxane ) gives skin a nice "slip", film-formers; can "carry" other active ingredients; may clog pores for some (depending on the silicones properties); some are water-soluble, some not; anti-foaming; skin protectant
24. Styrene. Functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an fragrance ingredient.
25. Dextrin. Absorbent; Bulking agent; Binding agent; Hydrophilic Thickener
26. PEGs ( Peg- ) helps "carry" other ingredients into the skin; emollient; emulsifier; sufactant (cleans); solvent; the lower the number following, the more it can penetrate the skin; keeps products stable

Searched 22,035 products for a match. Possible dupes found...

Skincare Dupes